Killed, 2016

The following racehorses were killed on American tracks in 2016. Please note, however, that these are on-site deaths only – the “catastrophically injured” who were euthanized back at the farm or at a rescue facility are not reflected here. In addition, several states – California and Kentucky among them – rejected my FOIA request. While some horses from these states do appear below (confirmed through other channels), a likely majority remain hidden. Other states, still, omitted training deaths from their FOIA documents. So, this list – roughly 1,000 strong – could easily and reasonably be doubled, leaving us with close to 2,000 track-related kills last year.

Furthermore, what the industry refers to as “non-racing” fatalities – colic, laminitis, “found dead in stall” – have not been included. And, of course, this list says nothing of the thousands of recent “athletes” who were bled-out and butchered in foreign abattoirs. In short, what follows is far from a complete reckoning of Racing’s carnage.

Finally, while reading, please be mindful that the maiming and destruction is but a part of the story. There is, also: the pounding of unformed bodies; the extreme confinement of naturally free-roaming animals; the whipping; the (obviously) nonconsensual drugging and doping; and perhaps worst of all, the commodification – the buying and selling and trading and dumping. Collectively, the horseracing wrongs.

– Patrick Battuello

Killed in Action, 2016:

Storm Blaiser, January 1, Hawthorne 2
Tsonga, January 1, Laurel 3
Rastanora, January 1, Santa Anita 2
Send Me a Sign, January 1, Santa Anita 2
One of the Greats, January 1, Santa Anita 3
Wastin’ Away, January 1, Tampa Bay training
Sharyn’s Dream, January 2, Belmont training
Maxwell Hill, January 2, Mahoning 7
Cusabo, January 2, Pimlico training
Halo Dancer, January 3, Golden Gate training
One Step Salsa, January 3, Gulfstream training
Eye Get the Blues, January 3, Hialeah 7
Minor Heir, January 3, Laurel 2
The Blue Mercedes, January 3, Turf training
Rezoomin, January 6, Hialeah training
Cool Chic, January 7, Delta 6
Jm Lobo Cartel, January 8, Hialeah training
Rocket Boulevard, January 9, Gulfstream training
Shameless Lass, January 9, Gulfstream training
Ac Comando, January 9, Hialeah 3
Uncle Duncan, January 10, Aqueduct 4
Tm Vendikater, January 10, Hialeah 9
Rita’s Wildside, January 10, Tampa Bay training
Stardemalion, January 11, Portland 8
Native Gold, January 12, Tampa Bay training
Whiskey Rock (sic perhaps), January 13, Laurel training
Stand by Your Man, January 13, Penn 2
Lying Chief, January 15, Gulfstream 7
Sixarun Babe, January 15, Los Alamitos 8
Bellamy Xpress, January 16, Aqueduct 9
Sweet Zarb, January 16, Delta 6
Famous Edge of Glory, January 17, Sunland 1
Charlie Cartel, January 18, Hialeah training
Uno Perfecto, January 18, Oaklawn 9
Corporate Asset, January 18, Oaklawn 9
Carters Regal Eye, January 18, Retama training
Larry’s Place, January 20, Balmoral 10
Spiced Tea (sic?), January 20, Gulfstream training
Hidden Closer, January 21, Delta 4
Handsome Xpression, January 21, Gulfstream training
Police Camp, January 22, Belmont training
Mini Muffin, January 22, Belmont training
Al’s May Girl, January 22, Charles Town training
Jump Jump, January 22, Delta 7
Little But Lucky, January 23, Turf 4
Lots of Luck, January 24, Golden Gate 9 (died between Feb 10 and Feb 15)
Arabian Leopard, January 24, Santa Anita 4
Final Time, January 25, Sam Houston 9
Pretty Nauty, January 25, Tampa Bay training
Juliet’s Rose, January 26, Will Rogers training
Sweet N Spicenight, January 27, Turf training
Kiss My Face, January 28, Golden Gate 7
Power Crazed, January 29, Belmont training (euthanized March 24)
Ticfaw, January 29, Delta 8
Half Wed, January 29, Laurel 4
Songa, January 30, Belmont training
Dancing Wish, January 30, Charles Town training
Ashwarie, January 30, Gulfstream training
Forged, January 31, Gulfstream 1
Mustbkrazy, January 31, Turf training
Marys Machine, Sunland training
Lady French, Sunland training
Saint X., Sunland training
Crimson Night, Sunland training
Proprietor, Sunland training
Flaco C, Sunland training
Holland Oak Special, Sunland training
After Its Over, Sunland training
Spicy Jerrae, Sunland training
Smoking Talent, Sunland training
Wild Sixes Cartel, Sunland training
Childhood Dream, Sunland training
Southwest Winter, Sunland training
Sneakin Kisses, Sunland training
Berry Valid, February 1, Turf 8
Native Heart, February 2, Golden Gate training
Andherecomescj, February 3, Turf training
Royals Magic Touch, February 5, Delta 10
Hot Time Tonite, February 5, Delta 10
Wild Target, February 6, Aqueduct training
Born Mighty, February 6, Hialeah 3
Bella Stella, February 6, Louisiana 5
Allthatgltrsisgold, February 6, Miami Valley 9
Grachus the Hunter, February 6, Santa Anita 6
Alysaro, February 7, Aqueduct 7
Estandarte, February 7, Gulfstream 4
Mach It Right, February 8, Pompano
Mesa Brute, February 9, Turf 4
Elrond, between February 10 and February 15, Golden Gate training
Classic Flair, February 11, Fair Grounds 9
Scuppernong, February 11, Oaklawn 4
Jess Makin Waves, February 12, Hialeah training
Pequena I Love You, February 12, Hialeah training
Rock Me Gently, February 12, Laurel 5
Death Valley Girl, February 12, Santa Anita 8
Fire At Will, February 13, Los Alamitos 8
Pax Tecum, February 13, Rillito 6
Walter Park, February 14, Emerald training
Enriquillo, February 14, Tampa Bay training
Mum’s Truckee, February 15, Golden Gate 8
Scrumpdilicious, February 15, Gulfstream 9
Polaris, February 15, Mahoning training
Aaron Again, February 15, Mahoning 6
Flashing Light, February 17, Gulfstream 5
Gate Crasher, February 17, Tampa Bay training
Scatoosh, February 18, Belmont training
Eurit, February 18, Remington training
Art of Darkness, February 19, Buffalo 12
Grand Mast, February 19, Charles Town 8
My Pal Lily, February 19, Delta 4
Time for Action, February 19, Los Alamitos 1
Big Hearted Deb, February 20, Charles Town training
Chapter and Verse, February 20, Fair Grounds 1
Kandoo, February 20, Gulfstream 11
Kibble, February 21, Aqueduct 7
yet-to-be-named 2-year-old, February 21, Gulfstream training
Lilah Bird, February 21, Gulfstream 1
Panchos Jess Special, February 23, Louisiana 2
Beatie Eyed Peatie, February 24, Delta 3
Dark and Dusty, February 24, Tampa Bay 1
Caramel Creamsicle, February 25, Charles Town 6 (euthanized February 26)
Charger, February 25, Dover racing
Speed Check, February 25, Santa Anita 3
Sweet Rocket Man, February 26, Gulfstream training
Whereisthesurprise, February 26, Penn 6
Trust Your Caddy, February 26, Santa Anita 6
Exceptionalism, February 27, Parx 1
Bank Dunit, February 27, Sunland 3
Salah Loves Teagan, February 28, Golden Gate 9
Sundar Drums, February 28, Santa Anita 6
Twelve Noon, February 29, Mahoning training
Have Faith Sister, March 1, Parx 6
Lookwhosdancinnow, March 1, Sunland 2
Purses Galore, March 3, Charles Town 4
Generous Don, March 4, Golden Gate training
Carved in Stone, March 4, Laurel training
S’more Funny Fever, March 4, Santa Anita 3
Imaflashyfellow, March 5, Charles Town training
Save Rock and Roll, March 5, Gulfstream training
Hy Prince Happy, March 5, Gulfstream 2
Glamorgan, March 5, Gulfstream 13
Macachee Run, March 5, Mahoning training
Dangerous Times, March 5, Northfield 8
Goldtique, March 5, Parx 9
Digger’s Jigger, March 5, Parx 9
Know Plans, March 6, Golden Gate 9
Stardust Abbe, March 6, Tampa Bay training
Never in Trouble, March 7, Gulfstream training
Tiz Stormy, March 7, Laurel training
Regal Soldier, March 7, Parx 7
Iyamwhatiyam, March 8, Northfield 13
Roja Caliente, March 8, Sunland 8
And in the End, March 9, Golden Gate training
Pennetta, March 9, Gulfstream 9
Georgia’s Genie, March 11, Delta 2
Pure Habit, March 11, Charles Town 7
Mommy Did It, March 11, Charles Town 8 (euthanized April 8)
Imbaracuaro, March 11, Gulfstream W training
Ancil, March 11, Tampa Bay training
Report For Duty N, March 11, Yonkers 2
A Running Ghost, March 12, Delta 10
City of Weston, March 12, Gulfstream training
Consistency, March 12, Laurel training
Knightly Storm, March 13, Golden Gate training
Personal Property, March 13, Laurel 9
Fast Flyin Fireball, March 13, Remington 3
Concert Man, March 13, Santa Anita 7
Starship Jodi, March 14, Gulfstream training
Bruno and Me, March 14, Laurel training
Power of Ten, March 16, Golden Gate training
Arco de Triunfo, March 16, Gulfstream W training
unidentified, March 16, Hoosier
Gunslinger Rules, March 18, Golden Gate training
Withhonorweserve, March 18, Hawthorne training
Ohs of Oaks, March 18, Sunland 4
Kyriaki, March 19, Oaklawn 7
Demonica, March 19, Santa Anita 2
Charlies Soldier, March 19, Sunland 4
Black Clover, March 20, Golden Gate (from Santa Anita training)
Feasibility, March 20, Turf 7
Go Car Cosino, March 21, Louisiana 9
Preachinahit, March 21, Turf 8
King of Cool, March 22, Sunland 8
Hidden Demon, March 22, Turf 7
Cockeyed Cowboy, March 24, Charles Town 1
Gentle Buzzing, March 24, Penn 7
Froth, March 25, Sunland 6
Mrs Loud Mouth, March 26, Charles Town 6
Chicsdigtheshark, March 26, Charles Town 7 (euthanized March 28)
Catherine’s Cause, March 26, Golden Gate training
Automagically, March 26, Laurel 2
Carving Hearts, March 26, Retama training
Bush Eagle, March 26, Sam Houston 11 (euthanized March 29)
Pfinding Jessie, March 26, Sunland 2
Heatupthekaufy, March 26, Tampa Bay training
Invasion Point, March 26, Tampa Bay 10 (euthanized April 11)
Chance for Glory, March 28, Turf 4
Rey Del Mar, March 29, Sunland 9
Jessyoudo, March 31, Remington 9
Fivetillmidnite, March 31, Tampa Bay training
Fool To Cry, March 31, Yonkers 4
Apollitical Chic, April 1, Los Alamitos 8
Louisiana Tres, April 1, Remington training
My Little Surfer, April 1, Remington 9
Chamiso James, April 1, Sunland 6
Better Go Trixie, April 1, Sunland 7
Aribelle, April 1, Tampa Bay 7
Don’t Knock Woody, April 2, Delaware training
Shellbell, April 3, Los Alamitos 6
Don Tillo, April 4, Mahoning 4
KD’s King Kong, April 4, Mahoning 5
Sr Mirandas Dream, April 4, Sam Houston 6
Found Money, April 4, Santa Anita training
Ozzy, April 6, Charles Town training (euthanized April 7)
Five Point Star, April 6, Delaware training
Summer Morn, April 6, Gulfstream training
Impossible Timing, April 7, Golden Gate 5
It’s Elementary, April 8, Belmont training
Ace the Limit, April 8, Charles Town 2
City Exit, April 8, Charles Town 4
Lil Noon, April 8, Evangeline 2
Steamer Bay, April 8, Golden Gate 6
Stevie Smoothboy, April 8, Hawthorne 5
Bellamy Maschio, April 8, Lone Star 8 (euthanized April 9)
Diamond Rose, April 8, Tampa Bay 2
French Celebrity, April 9, Evangeline 7
Tiz the Season, April 9, Los Alamitos 1
Furrocity, April 9, Remington 11
Bully Pulpit, April 9, Santa Anita 10
Cndiana Jones, April 9, Saratoga Raceway training
Silca Sheets, April 9, Sunland 5
Dancing Terror, April 9, The Meadows 10
What the Frost, April 10, Finger Lakes training
Splitter, April 10, Laurel 5
Loomin’ Lori Lou, April 12, Finger Lakes training
Nena, April 12, Gulfstream W training
Cuantos, April 13, Aqueduct 1
Polly My Love, April 13, Gulfstream W training
High Native Fly, April 13, Tampa Bay 3
Saturday Special, April 14, Gulfstream 2
Blessedwithprayer, April 14, Gulfstream 9
Wanna Danze Lady, April 15, Hawthorne training
Zoom With Fame, April 15, Sunland 9
It’s Exclusive, April 15, Tampa Bay training
Old Squeeze, April 15, Turf training
Book the Bet, April 16, Delaware training
Hewearsthefoxhat, April 16, Golden Gate 3
unidentified, April 16, Hoosier
Cash Back, April 16, Oaklawn 7
Attaboyatteberry, April 16, Sunland 8
Brassy Pete, April 16, Turf 8
Heather’s Rose, April 17, Laurel 9
Coronado Street, April 18, Gulfstream W training
Skip Tony, April 19, Golden Gate training
Fancy Hat, April 20, Keeneland 8
Nofinancingneeded, April 20, Mountaineer training
Sailor’s Serenade, April 21, Golden Gate training
Copper Forest, April 22, Finger Lakes training
Warren’s Passion, April 22, Los Alamitos 4
Back in Dixie, April 22, Keeneland 9
Malbros, April 23, Charles Town 7
Favorite Passage, April 23, Delta 5
Home Time, April 23, Lone Star 3 (died May 1)
Jesse Jr First Down, April 23, Remington 8
Eyesa Pretty Wagon, April 23, Remington 11
Big Paul, April 23, Tampa Bay training
Ziegler Hanover, April 25, Gaitway Farm (NJ) training
Gran Plata, April 25, Gulfstream training
Salty’s Hero, April 25, Parx 9
Drive, April 27, Penn 6
Eyesa Famous Man, April 27, Remington training
Defyance, April 27, Remington training
Sawyers Mickey, April 27, Thistledown 6
Macho Sox, April 28, Los Alamitos 8
Fiddler Blue, April 28, Los Alamitos 8
Senora de Fatima, April 29, Gulfstream training
Lokness, April 29, Remington 6
Anthepartyneverends, April 29, Sam Houston 5
Ideal Brandi, April 29, Saratoga Raceway 11
Congrats to Ken, April 29, Tampa Bay 4
Tagged, April 30, Prairie 1
Jump for Pie, prior to April 30 Sam Houston 5
Indy’s Rocket, April 30, Sunland 8
Greatest Lisa, April 30, Tampa Bay 2
All Snuffed Up, April 30, Thistledown 2
unidentified, May-September, Canterbury racing
unidentified, May-September, Canterbury racing
unidentified, May-September, Canterbury racing
unidentified, May-September, Canterbury racing
unidentified, May-September, Canterbury racing
unidentified, May-September, Canterbury training
unidentified, May-September, Canterbury training
unidentified, May-September, Canterbury training
Cotton Jenny, May 1, Gulfstream 10
Unforgettable Glow, May 1, Sunland 10
Chatt Hills, May 2, Gulfstream W training
Margin, May 2, Mountaineer 6 (euthanized May 16)
Savvey, May 2, Sam Houston 11
Luck of Irish, May 3, Mountaineer 9
Lovelibuzz, May 3, Parx 4
Prior Restraint, May 4, Evangeline 9
Deadly Swingin Jess, May 5, Delta 4
Spoils of War, May 6, Belterra training
Air Squadron, May 6, Laurel 6
Joe Boo Kelly, May 6, prior to Penn 1
Eyem Fast N Furyous, May 6, Remington 3
By Mistake, May 7, Fort Pierre 8
Bhr Flash and Fly, May 7, Fort Pierre 8
Miss Dejavu, May 7, Gulfstream training
Salsalito, May 7, Laurel 1
Nasa, May 7, Parx 6
Twentycarattenpin, May 8, Belterra 3
Glint, May 8, Belterra 4
Mr. Mostly, May 8, Belterra 4
City Bench, May 8, Emerald 10
Dance Past the Line, May 8, Remington 7
Ilogico, May 9, Gulfstream W training
Tell Tale Friend, May 9, Parx 8
Early Glory, May 10, Mountaineer 1
Striking Hight, May 11, Arlington training
Turn It On Friskie, May 11, Scioto 5
Hypnotist, May 12, Yonkers 3
Ventures Galore, May 13, Prairie 7
Inspired Wisdom, May 13, Santa Anita 4
Big Time Rocks, May 14, prior to Buffalo 11
Whatsthefoxsay, May 14, prior to Fairmount 2
Boss Hawg, May 14, Parx 3
Tug River Dylan, May 15, Saratoga Raceway 1
unidentified, May 16, Indiana training
District Queen, May 17, Will Rogers 10
Karenina Gal, May 18, Belmont 9
Noblejesselie Inview, May 18, Delta 2
Vasilisa the Wise, May 19, Arlington training
Nite Thunder, May 19, Charles Town 9
Air Cargo, May 19, Emerald training
Rock Show, May 20, Belmont 6
Naughty Scotty, May 20, Belterra 6
Lone Cat, May 20, Delaware training
Classicsoutherngal, May 20, prior to Evangeline 3
Jack’s Comprise, May 20, Gulfstream training
View Tree, May 21, Charles Town 1
Fudge Bar, May 21, Lone Star training (euthanized May 28)
Brother Sy, May 21, Malvern 3
Homeboykris, May 21, Pimlico 1
Pramedya, May 21, Pimlico 4
San Onofre, May 21, Santa Anita 9
Super Endeavor, May 22, Arapahoe training
A.P. Wildcat, May 22, Arapahoe 7
Talk Back Jack, May 22, Gulfstream training
Sue’s Nice Shadow, May 22, Mountaineer training
Stellata, May 22, Santa Anita 8
He’s a Delight, May 23, prior to Mountaineer 4
Soho Highroller A, May 23, Yonkers 4
Fors Fortis, May 24, Presque Isle 1
Okeemeister, May 25, Gulfstream 8
Quaralia, May 26, Belmont training
I Got Good Case, May 26, Charles Town training (euthanized May 27)
Showered, May 26, Churchill 1
De Millie, May 26, Monmouth (from Laurel training)
Arch Adversary, May 26, Prairie 4
Cindy’s Frill, May 27, Will Rogers training
Out With the Blues, May 28, Pimlico 3
Sweet Yankee, May 30, Louisiana 6
Hadeed Fi Hadeed, May 30, Saratoga training
Feels Like Magic N, May 30, Yonkers 1
Katie T, May 31, Arapahoe training
Noble’s Whim, June 1, Belmont training
Precise Accusation, June 1, Buffalo 9
Georgia Glitter, June 1, Mountaineer 2
Such a Storm, June 2, Charles Town training
Pefiolo, June 2, Penn 6 (euthanized June 27)
Pearl of Silk, June 4, Arlington 4
Riding the Rails, June 4, Belmont training
Mordi’s Miracle, June 4, Belmont 4
Expert City, June 4, Delaware training
Mr Sonic Blast, June 4, Lone Star training
Smile a Little, June 5, Tioga 2 (euthanized/died June 10)
Proulette, June 6, Delaware 5 (euthanized June 7)
Prospecting Road, June 6, Delaware 6
Indanameofdafather, June 7, Fairmount 6
Just Dance With Me, June 7, Hoosier training
La Moskette, June 7, Parx 2 (euthanized late July)
Rose Bern, June 8, Belmont training
Bravelikebetty, June 8, Charles Town 6
Chick Call Kay, June 8, Delta 2
unidentified, June 8, Hoosier
Sneaky Choice, June 8, prior to Louisiana 1
Bruno Cino, June 8, Mountaineer 7
Parole Board, June 9, Gulfstream 3
Miss Gifted, June 9, Santa Anita 4
Tried to Tell U So, June 10, Fair Meadows 2
Bustin, June 10, Finger Lakes training
unidentified (probably Hiddai), June 10, Indiana 5
Victory Arch, June 10, Prairie 8
Xtreme Marine, June 11, Buffalo 7
Tempting Eyes, June 11, Chippewa 2
Silver Nile, June 11, Gulfstream 5 (euthanized June 12)
Chick Meter, June 11, Oregon Livestock 8
Majestic Joe, June 12, Belmont training
Morning Lily, June 12, Lone Star 2
Jayne Wayne, June 12, Prairie 8
Sixth Man, June 12, Saratoga Raceway (euthanized three weeks later)
Skimasco, June 12, Sunray 9
Anchorwoman, June 13, Finger Lakes 7
unidentified, June 14, Indiana 2
Playmaker B, June 15, Arapahoe training
Benny’s Diamond, June 15, Delaware 8
Stormy Equinox, June 15, Prairie 3
Flyintotheparty, June 16, Delta 3
Brighterthanthesun, June 16, Lone Star 1
Jolity, June 16, Pimlico 7
Bonita Luna, June 17, Belmont 3
Slew’s Chet, June 17, Emerald 7
Senior Rapidor, June 17, Evangeline 5
Iron Storm, June 17, Golden Gate training
Ione It All, June 17, Los Alamitos 4
Forbidden Story, June 17, Penn 6
Escape to Vegas, June 18, Belmont training
Stay Stay Stay, June 18, Delaware training
Julias Girl, June 18, Evangeline 3
unidentified, June 18, Indiana training
Eee I Eee I Oh, June 18, Prairie 9
Timely Pursuit, June 19, Mountaineer 1
Gorgeous Sunrise, June 19, Mountaineer 7
Whata Wild Night, June 19, Sunray 7
Ambitious At Noon, June 19, Thistledown training
Todo Onota, June 20, Belmont training
Quake in My Wake, June 21, Parx 10
Jigsaw, June 23, Belterra 6
Jesse Pinkman, June 24, Arapahoe 2
Jessa Shotuv Taquila, June 24, prior to Arapahoe 9
Lingeringobsession, June 24, Fair Meadows 1
unidentified (probably Bansky), June 24, Indiana 5
Mike the Hab, June 24, Penn 8
Starlit Malibu, June 25, Gulfstream training
unidentified, June 25, Indiana training
unidentified, June 25, Indiana training
Lorilee, June 25, Penn 1
Turbulent Sea, June 26, Albuquerque 9
Le Dimanche, June 26, Arlington 1
Miss Giacomo, June 26, Delaware training
Criollas Boy, June 26, Gulfstream 11
Youdaboy, June 26, Lone Star 4
A. Rod Again, June 28, Parx 4
Truly Amazing, June 28, Presque Isle 2
Holy Soldier, June 29, Delaware 6
unidentified, June 29, Indiana training
Purple Egg, June 29, Penn 5
Mr. Bo Jingles, June 30, Louisiana 3
Corporal Agarn, July 1, Emerald 4
Spirit of the West, July 1, Oak Tree 3
Indiscreetness, July 1, Thistledown 8
Aplaingirl, July 2, Delaware 2 (euthanized July 11)
Jess a Lil Lacey, July 2, Grants Pass 5
How Time Flies, July 2, Gulfstream training
Sherezadah, July 2, Gulfstream 2
Maxwell’s Hammer, July 2, Parx 2
Doc Galore, July 2, Prairie 6
Worldwide, July 4, Santa Anita 9
Sweet Hot Toddy, July 5, Finger Lakes 4
Amanda in Front, July 5, Mountaineer 7 (euthanized July 14)
My Mans Out West, July 6, Charles Town training
Fast Slimey, July 6, Evangeline 4
Loaded and Wacky, July 8, Albuquerque 3
Roll Smash Roll, July 8, Albuquerque 8
Flew Flicker, July 8, Los Alamitos 1
Looking At Hershey, July 8, Prairie 5
Papalote Sweet, July 8, Retama 7 (euthanized July 9)
Mary’s Legacy, July 9, Finger Lakes 5
Silver Lime, July 9, Suffolk 1
Candy Man Can, July 9, Suffolk 2
The Minister, July 10, Arlington 3 (euthanized July 12)
Templer Glory, July 10, Gulfstream 3
Notaria, July 12, Parx 2
True Heat, July 13, Albuquerque 8
Dandy One, July 13, Albuquerque 10
Greatest Times, July 13, Fair Meadows 1
Futurazo, July 14, Finger Lakes 4
unidentified, July 14, Indiana
Brockabyebaby, July 14, Prairie 7
Suancesong, July 15, Arapahoe 9
Presidential Air, July 15, Del Mar 6
All in the Art, July 15, prior to Louisiana 2
Dollar Signs, July 16, Evangeline 1
Hisnameisdash, July 16, Finger Lakes training
El Charchas, July 16, Monmouth 5
Anthony’s Flyer, July 16, Parx 2
Squire Creek, July 16, Saratoga training
Notta, July 17, Arlington training
Dynamite Charge, July 17, Del Mar training
The Chilli Man, July 17, Emerald 5
Tres Seis Zoe, July 17, Gillespie 9
Root of All Evil, July 17, Lone Star 4
Hrh Burning Corona, July 17, Wyoming 6
Was It Worth It, July 19, Finger Lakes 6 (euthanized August 8)
unidentified (probably Hey Bud), July 19, Indiana 2
Perfectly True, July 20, Monmouth training
Yari, July 20, Mountaineer 4
Aly’s Tap, July 21, Charles Town 6 (euthanized August 18)
Zofia’s Prayer, July 21, Delaware 3 (euthanized September 21)
Pacific Swell, July 21, Del Mar 5
Jaxkingsandqueens, July 21, Emerald training
Mr. Perseverance, July 21, Penn 1
Kryptanite, July 22, Arapahoe 4
Im a Corky One, July 22, Charles Town 8 (euthanized July 28)
Freakin Pistol, July 22, Prairie 7
Stradivari, July 22, Saratoga training (euthanized December)
Blizzard Warning, July 23, Arapahoe 4
Leslie’s Dreamgirl, July 23, Charles Town training
Sexy Boy, July 23, Charles Town 2 (euthanized August 20)
Whisky and Wine, July 23, Del Mar training
Big Book, July 23, Del Mar training (euthanized July 25)
Dutchessa, July 23, Del Mar 2
I’m Venezuelan, July 23, Gulfstream 11
Born to Serve, July 23, Sacramento 4
Zamjara, July 23, Saratoga 1
Rootformejustin, July 23, Saratoga 5
The Judge Chuckles, July 23, Tampa Bay 7
Fasnacloich, July 24, Del Mar 2
Rita’s Resort, July 24, North Dakota 4
Starles, July 27, Delaware training
Badrock Canyon, July 27, Emerald training
unidentified, July 27, Indiana training
Shakespeare’s Girl, July 27, Mountaineer 1 (euthanized July 28)
Indian Nobility, July 27, Saratoga 3
Margie’s Gold Coin, July 28, Louisiana 4
Abeachindynasty, July 29, Arapahoe 6
King Windsor, July 29, Charles Town 2 (euthanized August 5)
Merry Moon, July 29, prior to Los Alamitos 3
Infosec, July 29, Santa Rosa 3
Princess Sela, July 29, Thistledown 3
Mon Verset, July 30, Evangeline 2
Awesome Group, July 30, Mountaineer 1
Tiz a Lucky One, July 30, prior to Santa Rosa 8
Taylear, July 30, Santa Rosa 10
Whistle Included, July 31, Mountaineer 9 (euthanized October 21)
Domestic Warrior, August 1, Saratoga 4
Busy Busy Busy, August 2, Parx 9
Greatwhite Buffalo, August 2, Presque Isle 4
Jesse’s Story, August 2, Yonkers 7
Iwannabejustlikeu, August 3, Batavia 2 (euthanized August 20)
Jonrah, August 3, Saratoga training
Believe in Kitten, August 4, Belterra 7
Midnight Visitor, August 4, prior to Saratoga 4 (euthanized August 5)
Bad Asset, August 5, Belterra 6
Lew’s Legacy, August 5, Charles Town 5
Charlies Gun, August 5, Hazel 8
Wheels Up Now, August 5, Saratoga training
Recepta, August 5, Saratoga training (euthanized November)
Bonita Bully, August 6, Albuquerque 5
El Tio Piano, August 6, prior to Delaware 4
Store of Value, August 6, Monmouth training
Overspent, August 6, Retama training (euthanized August 11)
Fancy Zoomin, prior to August 6 Retama 8
Charlie Renee, August 6, Thistledown training (euthanized August 11)
Handsome N Dashin, August 7, Albuquerque 2
Get Your Greek On, August 7, Columbus 5
Isutalkintome, August 7, Presque Isle 3
Burst of Fire, August 7, Presque Isle 3
McCann’s Half Full, August 7, Santa Rosa training
Uno Pecador, August 11, Arlington 1
Summer Scorcher, August 11, Del Mar 6
Hadfunlastnight, August 12, Del Mar 3
Heather Belle, August 12, Hazel 9
Kernel Slanders, August 12, Penn 8
A.P. Pass, August 12, Remington training
Miss Special Regard, August 12, Santa Rosa 2
Highly Confident, August 13, Albuquerque 3
Mansion House, August 13, Gulfstream 6
Kr Crusin Cartel, August 13, Los Alamitos 9
Foxie Gotham, August 13, Santa Rosa training
Jicote, August 14, Arlington 2 (euthanized August 24)
Quick Navigator, August 14, Emerald 1
Shining Cartel, August 14, Gillespie 5
The Lefty, August 14, Gillespie 6
I.E. Flash, August 14, Laurel 2
Unusualy, August 15, Del Mar training
Victorious Lover, August 15, Finger Lakes training
Phone Call, August 15, Remington training
Awesome Vacation, August 17, Delaware training
unidentified, August 18, Indiana training
Carlita Shake, August 19, Evangeline 5
He’s Rockin, August 19, Hazel training
Horatio Jetta, August 19, Louisiana 3
Tighten Up, August 19, Yonkers 3
Alicanto, August 20, Del Mar training
Prince Corredor, August 20, Saratoga training
One Seven One, August 20, White Pine 10
All the Marbles, August 21, Del Mar training
Git On Bob, August 22, Finger Lakes 5
Elusive Neko, August 24, Saratoga training
Logans Mystery Man, August 25, Fair Grounds 5
Hez Royal William, August 25, Fair Grounds 7
unidentified (probably Conrad), August 25, Indiana 7
Bob Le Beau, August 25, Saratoga 1
Ring of Truth, August 25, Saratoga 10
Warriors Roar, August 26, Belterra 3
Daniel Did It, August 26, Timonium 2
Bustin to Win, August 26, Timonium 3
Holey Molar, August 27, Mountaineer 2
Little Louella, August 27, Penn 3
Twelfth Fan, August 28, prior to Emerald 10
Desert Trial, August 28, Saratoga training
Jennymeister, August 29, Charles Town training
Unblunted, August 29, Delaware 2 (euthanized August 30)
Here Comes Da Boom, September 1, Gulfstream 6
Jla Strictly Busines, September 2, Fair Grounds 8
Classy Star, September 3, Canterbury 6
Cascade Cat, September 3, Emerald 8 (euthanized September 5)
Private Thrill, September 3, Finger Lakes 5
Distinctive Star, September 3, Gulfstream training
Miss Mongolia, September 3, Gulfstream training
Ocala Spirit, September 3, Gulfstream 1
Brave Rooster, September 3, Gulfstream 5
Austin’s Argument, September 3, Remington 3
Judge Henry, September 4, Golden Gate training
Super Nova, September 5, Arlington 7
Chasing Aces, September 5, Del Mar 5
Sayalittlprayrfrme, September 7, prior to Batavia 7
Illhuffanillpuff, September 7, Charles Town training
Time’s Concern, September 7, Louisiana 3
Mapimi, September 8, Remington 5
Broad Acres, September 8, Remington 8
McDynamite, September 8, Yonkers 9
Black Doblin, September 9, Aqueduct training
Alittlebitofmagic, September 9, Belterra 2
Can’t Stop the Kid, September 9, Gulfstream 1
Its Only Fair, September 9, Saratoga training
Insurance Premium, September 10, Delaware training (euthanized September 16)
Kafwain’s Ghost, September 10, Emerald 3
Faulty Tower, September 10, Retama 4
Fonepferesh, September 13, Mountaineer 1
Registrada, September 13, Parx 4
Neala Girl, September 14, Remington 7
Bayou Royalty, September 16, Belterra 5
Flying Carlos, September 16, Louisiana 5
unnamed, September 17, Belmont training
Ima Polaris, September 17, Energy 8
Indiana Stones, September 17, Finger Lakes 3
Sgt. Major Ross, September 17, Finger Lakes 4
Why Argue, September 17, Mountaineer training
Cute Boy, September 17, Thistledown 2
Princess Talia, September 17, Thistledown 6
Bet With Charlie, September 18, Churchill 7
Blue Cres, September 18, Zia 1
Dreaming of Bella, September 19, Mountaineer 8
Core Competency, September 19, Saratoga training
Three’s a Trump, September 19, Thistledown 2
Playncardswitroddy, September 20, Harrington racing
Age of Fluffy, September 21, prior to Presque Isle 8
Phil’s Wildcat, September 22, Belterra 4
Sr Inseperable, September 23, Lone Star 6
Cam Dan Kadandy, September 23, Saratoga Raceway 3
Exclusive, September 23, Thistledown 6
Wind Warrior, September 24, Arlington 7
Iberian, September 24, Gulfstream W training
unidentified, September 24, Indiana training
Dannhauser, September 24, Laurel 10
Boxcar Babe, September 24, Lone Star 6
Smiling Reuben, September 25, Albuquerque 3
Feisty’s Cause, September 25, Oak Tree 5
Itsastormynight, September 25, Portland 6
Dontevnthnkaboutit, September 26, Finger Lakes training
Notwhoiseemtobe, September 27, Finger Lakes 4
Fan Demon, September 27, Mountaineer 4
Apostles Creed, September 27, Yonkers 11
All About Attitude, September 28, Charles Town training
Power Heat, September 28, Gulfstream W training
My Fast Sensation, September 29, Evangeline 9
Cara Chica, September 29, Remington training
Lil Dip a Nitro, September 30, prior to Los Alamitos 4
Derby Fan, September 30, Remington 5
Moscow Miss, October 1, Gulfstream 1
Fort Smith, October 2, Belmont 4
Rockin’ Rockstar, October 2, Presque Isle 4
Onlytheshadowknows, October 3, Belmont training
Wizsito, October 3, Portland 2
Sky Crew, October 3, Thistledown 1
Bluesie Brown, October 3, Turf training
Sassy Samba, October 4, Gulfstream training
Blazingsuccess, October 6, Fresno 4
The Suprise Coronas, October 6, prior to Lone Star 5
yet-to-be-named, October 8, Finger Lakes training
The Real Tone, October 8, Northfield 10 (euthanized October 10)
Given the Chance, October 8, Thistledown 6
Miss Pink Diva, October 9, Keeneland 9
Princess Melania, October 10, Delaware 5
Hotrod Justice, October 10, Mountaineer 6
Jennie Says So, October 10, Parx 1
Money Makin Mike, October 10, Santa Anita 8
Take Me Away, October 11, Finger Lakes 9
My Silver Badge, October 11, Mountaineer 9 (euthanized October 27)
unidentified (probably Forty Purrs), October 12, Indiana 3
Keyed for Speed, October 12, Thistledown 5
Michelle’s Trip, October 13, Charles Town training
No Problem Paddy, October 13, Charles Town 3
Sooner Or Later, October 13, Remington 5
Boston Strong, October 14, Laurel 3 (euthanized November 12)
Paint Me Furious, October 14, Will Rogers 2
Cinder Block, October 15, Belmont 2
Full Moon’s Mass, October 15, Charles Town 8
Desire Gone Astray, October 15, Gulfstream training
D D Chicks Piloto, October 15, Prairie 4
R Slick Talker, October 15, Prairie 7
China Girl Lover, October 15, Santa Anita 8
Cats Serenade, October 16, Laurel 9
Aikman Rose, October 16, Turf training
The Silver Frisby, October 17, Belmont training
Sachicomula, October 17, Finger Lakes 8
Macho N Awesome, October 18, Turf training
A Chip and a Chair, October 19, Belmont training
She’s My Ghibli, October 19, Belmont 9
Excite Me, October 19, Turf training
Baccelo, October 20, Belmont training
Winter Games, October 20, Belmont training
Long Blooming Rose, October 21, Belmont training
Fitz’s Storm, October 21, Hawthorne 6
Corona Ela, October 21, Los Alamitos 5
Nationbuilder, October 22, Great Meadow 3
Bobby McDuffie, October 22, Penn 5
Kerisma, October 23, Mountaineer 4
Laura’s Babydoll, October 23, Santa Anita 6
Highly Classified, October 24, Turf 2
Profitable Lover, October 25, Mountaineer 7 (euthanized November 4)
Freudian Fantasy, October 25, Mountaineer 9
unidentified (probably Prodding), October 26, Indiana 8
Pauline’s Pride, October 26, Laurel training
Sparkling Jewel, October 29, Charles Town 5 (euthanized December 12)
First Prize Denim, October 29, Evangeline 4
Grand Star, October 29, Gulfstream W training
Vodka Effort, October 29, Lone Star 6
Da Big Dawg, October 29, Mountaineer 9
Awesome Encounter, October 29, Santa Anita 6
Shesaperfectbeamer, October 29, Turf 3 (euthanized October 30)
Bluegrass Lady, October 30, Laurel 3
Zee Note, November 1, Mountaineer training
Hunt Basket, November 2, Charles Town training
Davie Nightmare, November 2, Gulfstream training
Gambler Five, November 2, Penn 8
Dolce Surprise, November 4, Gulfstream W 3
Rango B, November 4, Lone Star 3
Corona Del Inca, November 4, Santa Anita 9
Sequoyah Lightning, November 5, Delta 3
Spectacular Shirin, November 5, Finger Lakes 4
Don’s Girl, November 5, Gulfstream training
Will Be Magical, November 6, Gulfstream training
U.S.S. Boxer, November 6, Laurel 7
Suzy’s Storm, November 6, Mountaineer 2
Way Out Willie, November 6, Mountaineer 3
West Is Best, November 6, Pennsylvania Hunt 2
Golden Empress, November 7, Mahoning 1
Toowindytohaulrox, November 7, Santa Anita training
Don Jules, November 9, Pimlico training
Randi’s Diamond, November 9, Turf training
Millenial, November 10, Churchill 4
Delta Code, November 10, Delta 10
Shark Rules, November 11, Pompano training
Daves Gone Bananas, November 12, Belmont training
Englehart, November 12, Belmont training
Bam Bam Brown, November 12, Westampton Farm (NJ) training
Cash U Later, November 12, Zia 3
Graypromise, November 12, Zia 9
Arrogant Officer, November 13, Laurel 9 (euthanized November 14)
South Philly Magic, November 14, Parx 3
One More Polish, November 14, Zia 6
Flatter Talk, November 15, Mountaineer 2 (euthanized November 22)
Miss Mountineer, November 16, Charles Town training
Zingarella, November 16, Finger Lakes 6 (euthanized November 17)
Ima Handsome Dude, November 16, Gulfstream W 7
True Bayou, November 16, Mahoning 3
Wealwayshave Paris, November 17, Delta 4
Holy Flip Flop, November 17, Remington 7
Our Sweet Lilly, November 18, Aqueduct training
Commotional, November 18, Remington training
Rory Monarchos, November 19, Hawthorne training (euthanized November 20)
Dr. Abramson, November 19, Parx 2
My Buddy Rob, November 19, Remington 9
Wayln Brent George, November 19, Remington 9
Lyrical Passage, November 20, Del Mar 5
Sing Like a Bird, November 20, Los Alamitos 12
Jo Dancer, November 20, Mountaineer 2
TNT Party, November 21, Portland 3
Suspecttommy, November 22, Mountaineer 3
Blitzinonmoonshine, November 23, Turf training
Kim Royale, November 25, Aqueduct 9 (euthanized November 26)
This Miss Can Kiss, November 26, Golden Gate training
Ideal, November 26, Golden Gate 5
Socksbdancing, November 26, Hawthorne 9
Star Cover, November 26, Pocono 9
Outrun Em All, November 26, Tampa Bay training
Tripski, November 26, Turf training
Trixie Topper, November 27, Del Mar 1
Trump Diesel, November 27, Del Mar 5
Flat Out Licked Em, November 29, Finger Lakes 1
Supah Guy, November 29, prior to Turf 4
Justenuffaddie, November 30, Finger Lakes 4
Flaming Fever, November 30, Finger Lakes 4
Flaming Vixen, December 1, Del Mar 5
Cole’s Magic Vow, December 1, Delta 4
Hot Hand, December 2, Remington 7
Millennium Flower, December 2, Turf training
Adair, December 3, Del Mar 1
Oklahoma Rust, December 3, prior to Remington 3
Ardena, December 3, Remington 5
Kelly With a Twist, December 4, Golden Gate 5
All of Barbados, December 4, Gulfstream training
Sinistra, December 5, Belmont training
Boo Boo Dancer, December 7, Charles Town 5
Perfect Spot, December 7, Mahoning 4
Bruner, December 7, Mahoning 8
Queen Patron, December 7, Penn 5
Ella’s Kitten, December 7, Turf training
Brim, December 8, Hawthorne 6
Maybe Tonight, December 8, Pimlico training
Really Mistya, December 9, Charles Town 6
Paszcatch, December 9, Golden Gate 1
Crystal Belle, December 10, Belmont training
Maisla, December 10, Delta 10
Warrior’s Magic, December 10, Hawthorne training
Dynamy Road, December 10, Mahoning 4
My Bo Chop, December 10, Tampa Bay training
Wicked Attitude, December 10, Tampa Bay training
Kings R Blue, December 11, Los Alamitos 6
Final Betrayal, December 11, Parx 8
Considered Opinion, December 12, Mahoning 7
Mean Streets, December 14, Charles Town training
Mandevillian, December 14, Delta 1
Sierra Ancha, December 14, Penn 2
Gone Till Dawn, December 17, Tampa Bay training
Seeking the Sherif, December 20, Laurel training
Streakin Lane, December 20, Sunland 7
Nevada Kid, December 21, Mahoning 2
AK’s Candy, December 22, Charles Town 8
Dragonfly Chaser, December 23, Hawthorne 6
Tactical Hero, December 23, Laurel 2
Beware the Fury, December 23, Laurel 7
Fnf Bruja, December 26, Portland 2
Rolling Thunder, December 26, Portland 4
Surfer Chub, December 27, Parx 1
Jazz Pizzaz, December 27, Tampa Bay training
Twobobs, December 27, Turf training
Knight of Sun, December 29, Mahoning training
Starcrossed, December 30, Mahoning training
Sinster Blue, December 30, Tampa Bay training
Condo Prince, December 31, Aqueduct 3
Little City Girl, December 31, Charles Town training
Just Jack, December 31, Laurel 5
Charlie Bit Me, December 31, Sunland 4

sources: FOIA documents, Equibase, NYS Gaming Commission database, CHRB Stewards Minutes, direct confirmations from track officials, racing press

note: Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of this list. That said, my information is only as good as the information I receive. If it can be proved that a horse appears in error, I will dutifully remove.