Killed, 2017

American Racehorses Killed in Action, 2017:

Tap It In, January 1, Golden Gate, race 4
Massena, early January, Belmont, training (euthanized January 23)
Ruhl Paul, January 3, Mahoning, race 5
Playmetheblues, January 3, Parx, race 2
Running for Annie, January 3, Turf, race 1
Candu Cait, January 6, Gulfstream, race 7
Catira Rock, January 6, Gulfstream, race 10
Tough Fame, January 7, Golden Gate, race 8
With Love Too, January 8, Turf, race 1
Mydancingshadow, January 8, Turf, race 7
Ground Control, January 12, Charles Town, race 8
Discreet Duke, January 13, Penn, race 4
Divine Kaleb, January 14, Fair Grounds, race 7
Copingaway, January 14, Gulfstream, race 10
Prague, January 15, Gulfstream, training
Creeker’s Cat, January 15, Oaklawn, race 7
Upside Brown, January 17, Belmont, training
Whip N Nay Nay, January 17, Gulfstream, training
Northern Mine, January 17, Parx, race 8
Kinghorn, January 18, Penn, race 4
T. Montana, January 20, Santa Anita, race 7
Irish Filibuster, January 20, Turfway, race 2
Prince Zurs, January 21, Aqueduct, race 5 (euthanized February 2)
Lupos Phantom, January 21, Gulfstream, training
Charming Vicky, January 22, Aqueduct, training
Lost Note, January 22, Aqueduct, race 1
Kristi Q, January 22, Aqueduct, hit head and died walking to race 9
Glacken Too, January 25, Golden Gate, training
Hayq’s Fable, January 26, Oaklawn, race 7
Tawny, January 26, Santa Anita, race 4
Yankee Tales, January 27, Belmont, training
Whiskey Wizard, January 27, Gulfstream, training
Lucky Rascal, January 28, Tampa Bay, race 7
Gone Thru Fire, January 29, Los Alamitos, race 7
Roi Soleil, January 30, Turf, race 3
Pin and Win, January 31, Parx, race 9
Sharp Stick, February 1, Penn, race 2
Golden Ocean, February 2, Golden Gate, race 4
Edzactly, February 2, Penn, race 3
Dry Ice, February 3, Cal Expo, prior to race 7
Sizzling Bel, February 4, Golden Gate, race 1
Lord Ruler, February 4, Gulfstream, race 8
Sir Prize, February 4, Louisiana, race 6
Sir Got Class, February 4, Turf, race 1
Spirit Rules, February 5, Golden Gate, training
unidentified, January 30-February 5, Santa Anita
Big Unit, February 8, Buffalo, race 9
Miswaski’s Pac, February 8, Mahoning, race 9
Blameiton Brooklyn, February 10, Aqueduct, race 5
Chocopologie, February 11, Delta, race 10
Surfside Chic, February 11, Parx, race 6
Eaglemaker, February 11, Santa Anita, race 9
Itsnotezbeinbreezy, February 11, Tampa Bay, race 9
Frat Star, February 12, Aqueduct, race 4
Regulus, February 12, Aqueduct, race 5
unidentified, February 7-February 12, Los Alamitos
unidentified, February 7-February 12, Los Alamitos
unidentified, February 6-February 12, Santa Anita
Indian Nate, February 12, Turf, race 7
Northern Exchange, February 15, Charles Town, race 3
Mr. Ripken, February 15, Charles Town, race 4
Ra Indio Tizok, February 19, Rillito, race 1
Storming Candy, February 19, Santa Anita, race 1
Dixie Ballet, February 19, Santa Anita, race 2
unidentified, February 13-February 20, Santa Anita
unidentified, February 13-February 20, Santa Anita
Wheretheparty’sat, February 21, Monticello, race 8
A Risky Peace, February 22, Turfway, race 5
Vivi’s Magic, February 23, Delta, race 5
Small Boy Jr., February 23, Penn, race 7
Bullet Thief, February 24, Charles Town, race 1
Dance the Waltz, February 24, Los Alamitos, race 2
Don’t Undermind Me, February 25, Delta, race 4
Theboyzproudntrue, February 25, Delta, race 9
Kingston Bay, February 26, Gulfstream, race 5
Amberella, February 26, Rillito, race 7
unidentified, February 21-February 26, Santa Anita
Missy’s Hat Trick, February 27, Belmont, training
Hip 28 (unnamed 2-year-old), February 27, Gulfstream, training
Three Tootsies, March 2, Fair Grounds, race 8
Lawyer Daggett, March 2, Oaklawn, race 2
Saint’s Fan, March 3, Fair Grounds, training
Saratoga Citizen, March 4, Gulfstream, race 10
Huracan Americo, March 4, Gulfstream, race 13
Poised ‘n Ready, March 4, Oaklawn, race 4
Tattenham, March 4, Santa Anita, race 4
unidentified, March 1-March 5, Santa Anita
unidentified, March 1-March 5, Santa Anita
unidentified, March 1-March 5, Santa Anita
Mahanco, March 9, Delta, race 9
Rhett’s Image, March 10, Golden Gate, race 7
Royal Saint, March 11, Laurel, race 8
Nowalking, March 11, Santa Anita, race 8
Read the Dream, March 12, Aqueduct, race 7
Baby Lia, March 12, Gulfstream, race 3
Stormy’s Return, March 12, Gulfstream, race 7
Initiative, March 12, Los Alamitos, race 2
unidentified, March 6-March 12, Santa Anita
Gold Line Express, March 13, Will Rogers, race 9
Callmeback, March 14, Mahoning, race 8
Keihl Crissia, March 16, Golden Gate, race 4
King’s Palace, March 18, Golden Gate, race 1
Exquisite Bling, March 18, Oaklawn, race 5
Solar Zone, March 18, Santa Anita, race 8
unidentified, March 13-March 19, Santa Anita
Shakeyogroovething, March 25, Turfway, race 2
Camp Cielo, March 26, Oaklawn, race 9
unidentified, March 20-March 26, Santa Anita
Blanchfield, March 30, Charles Town, race 5
Aaron of Goshen, March 30, Fair Grounds, race 6
Z Besha, March 30, Oaklawn, race 3
Second City, April 1, Aqueduct, race 3
The Pickett Factor, April 1, Oaklawn, race 5
Incognito, April 1, Saratoga Harness, race 2
Stalk, April 2, Laurel, race 8
unidentified, March 27-April 2, Santa Anita
Market Mayhem, April 4, Turf, race 8
Johannah Jo, April 5, Mahoning, race 2
Cyclic, April 8, Charles Town, race 5
Saturday Command, April 8, Golden Gate, race 3
Mac’s Posse, April 9, Belmont, training
Really Big Bird, April 9, Laurel, race 8
unidentified, April 3-April 9, Santa Anita
unidentified, April 3-April 9, Santa Anita
unidentified, April 3-April 9, Santa Anita
Brazilian Barbeque, April 9, Turf, race 6
Cespedes, April 10, Aqueduct, training
Warrior’s Dance, April 11, Parx, race 9
Joshua’s Miracle, April 16, Emerald, race 5
Receiver, April 22, Belmont, training
Reach the World, April 22, Santa Anita, training
Flatterfly, April 23, Aqueduct, race 5
unidentified, April 17-April 23, Santa Anita
Yorkshire Inn, April 23, Tampa Bay, race 9
All Class, April 24, Finger Lakes, training
Mere Aglise, April 27, Finger Lakes, training
Cornedbeefncabbage, April 28, Belmont, training
Choice Indian, April 29, Finger Lakes, training
Jess a Dejon, April 29, Turf, race 1
Aragonite, April 30, Belmont, race 6
unidentified, April 24-April 30, Santa Anita
unidentified, April 24-April 30, Santa Anita
Avalancha, May 1, Parx, race 3
Hymn’s Girl, May 1, Turf, race 7
Classic Ruler, May 4, Santa Anita, race 5
Puissant, May 7, Belmont, training
unidentified, May 1-May 7, Santa Anita
Big Red Rocket, May 12, Churchill, race 8
Cobra Kiss, May 13, Thistledown, race 2
unidentified, May 8-May 14, Santa Anita
Silk Spinner, May 15, Finger Lakes, race 7
Finding Candy, May 16, Parx, race 1
Ruth, May 16, Will Rogers, race 9
Classy Chris, May 17, Belmont, prior to race 5
Sky Changer, May 17, Charles Town, race 1
Steamroller, May 18, Prairie, race 5
Mr Wine Opener, May 19, Arapahoe, race 3
Red Atlantic, May 19, Belterra, race 6
Olympic Royale, May 20, Los Alamitos, race 4
Contour, May 21, Arapahoe, race 6
unidentified, May 15-May 21, Santa Anita
Yo Adrienne, May 22, Finger Lakes, training
R Sleeping Beauty, May 24, Finger Lakes, race 2
Dutchie Baby, May 24, Mountaineer, race 6
Medalquest, May 26, Arlington, race 5
Sudden Sam, May 26, Santa Anita, race 7
On the Deadline, May 27, Finger Lakes, race 1
Letithappen, May 27, Golden Gate, race 7
You Know Juneau, May 27, Penn, race 3
Storm the Shore, May 28, Belmont, race 1
unidentified, May 22-May 28, Santa Anita
unidentified, May 22-May 28, Santa Anita
Lakalas, May 28, Saratoga, training
She’satoughbroad, May 29, Parx, race 1
Calli Way, May 29, Santa Anita, race 8
Stormin Tina, May 29, Santa Anita, race 9
unidentified (probably Back Again), June 2, Los Alamitos, race 7
Happy Match, June 3, Belmont, race 1
Individual Design, June 3, Santa Anita, race 2
unidentified, June 1-June 4, Santa Anita
You Bettor Beware, June 4, Arapahoe, race 2
Bradley’s Sunshine, June 4, Gulfstream, race 7
Slip the Cable, June 8, Charles Town, race 8
Avenue Road, June 10, Charles Town, race 5
Sugar Foot Anne, June 10, Delaware, race 9
National Trust, June 10, Parx, race 4
Sharp as a Tack, June 10, Tioga, training
Erascritto, June 11, Belterra, race 6
unidentified, June 6-June 11, Los Alamitos
Fancy Firewater, June 12, Ruidoso, race 8
Northern Rail, June 13, Parx, race 9
Siberian Laughter, June 15, Golden Gate, race 5
Testarossa Red, June 16, Hazel, race 6
Chrome Finish, June 18, Buffalo, prior to race 10
Sporty Big Boy, June 22, Saratoga Harness, race 4
Non Stop, June 25, Belmont, race 5
unidentified, June 19-June 25, Santa Anita
unidentified, June 19-June 25, Santa Anita
Flying Bullet, June 27, Belmont, training
Stone Cross, June 27, Presque Isle, race 8
Ed’s Dream, June 29, Saratoga Harness, race 10
Panthers Fast Dash, June 30, Arapahoe, race 2
Valeski, June 30, Canterbury, race 4
Michaelslittleally, July 1, Delaware, race 7
Slacks of Course, July 1, Gulfstream, race 3
Dream Player, July 2, Belmont, prior to race 10
Brother Soldier, July 2, Los Alamitos, race 1
Angels From Heaven, July 2, Oak Tree, training
Small Print, July 3, Finger Lakes, training
Michael Addison, July 3, Presque Isle, race 6
unidentified, June 26-July 4, Santa Anita
Queen B, July 6, Saratoga, training
Banging With Stoli, July 7, Delta, race 5
Papa Vinny, July 8, Laurel, race 1
Tonto’s Sister, July 11, Louisiana, race 7
Sapporo, July 14, Belmont, race 10
Baytown Princess, July 14, Belterra, race 4
Cherokee Callie, July 14, Belterra, race 5
Regal Babe, July 15, Buffalo, race 8
Belle’s Candy, July 15, Charles Town, race 3
Leathers Slappin, July 15, Thistledown, race 2
Signorina Ermenia, July 22, Emerald, race 6
Wanztbwicked, July 22, Saratoga, training
Sunny Dee, July 23, Golden Gate, training
Fashion Delight, July 23, Yonkers, race 12
Cuadrante, July 25, Parx, race 2
Evasive Maneuver, July 26, Thistledown, race 6
Golden Light, July 27, Del Mar, race 6
Accomplice, July 27, Gulfstream, race 10
Limoges, July 28, Belterra, race 5
Angels Seven, July 28, Saratoga, race 3
Howard Beach, July 29, Saratoga, training
Positive Waves, July 29, Saratoga, training
Cajun Cookin, July 30, Golden Gate, training
Starship Menace, July 30, Gulfstream, race 1
Amazing Lady, July 30, Los Alamitos, race 1
Brooklyn Major, July 31, Saratoga, race 9
Purrin’ Proud, August 2, Delaware, race 3
Marshall Plan, August 2, Saratoga, training
Zipping By, August 3, Charles Town, race 5
Dance With Gio, August 3, Delaware, race 7
Fall Colors, August 3, Saratoga, race 1
Munjaz, August 3, Saratoga, race 8
Marvelous Kaos, August 4, Del Mar, race 2
Steam Burner, August 5, Evangeline, race 6
Lakeside Sunset, August 5, Saratoga, training
Unbroken Chain, August 6, Saratoga, race 11
Generous Woman, August 7, Mountaineer, prior to race 7
Pass the Dice, August 8, Parx, race 9
Cougar Hanover, August 9, Monticello, race 6
Love You Bad, August 9, Monticello, race 11
Okie Ride, August 9, Remington, training
Raysunett, August 9, Thistledown, race 5
Glitzy, August 10, Delaware, race 3
Pandamonia, August 10, Delaware, race 5
Hot Cajun Sauce, August 10, Finger Lakes, training
Sweetneida, August 11, Saratoga, race 1
Permian, August 12, Arlington, race 7
Straitouttathefunk, August 12, Thistledown, race 2
Charm the Lute, August 14, Louisiana, race 3
Meteoroid, August 16, Saratoga, race 1
Sayonara Rose, August 17, Saratoga, race 9
Travelin Soldier, August 19, Saratoga, training

sources: FOIA documents, Equibase, NYS Gaming Commission database, CHRB Stewards Minutes, direct confirmations from track officials, racing press

note: Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of this list. That said, my information is only as good as the information I receive. If it can be proved that a horse appears in error, I will dutifully remove.