Killed, 2017

The following racehorses were killed on American tracks in 2017. Please note, however, that these are on-site deaths only – the “catastrophically injured” who were euthanized back at the owner’s farm or after being acquired by a rescue are not reflected here. Neither, the horses who perished at private training facilities. In addition, several states – California being the most prominent – rejected my FOIA request. While some horses from these states do appear below (confirmed through other channels), a likely majority remain hidden. Other states, still, omitted training deaths on their documents. So, this list – roughly 1,000 strong – could easily and reasonably be doubled, leaving us with upward of 2,000 track-related kills last year.

Furthermore, what the industry refers to as “non-racing” fatalities – colic, laminitis, “found dead in stall” – have not been included. And, of course, this list says nothing of the multiple thousands of 2017’s “retired” who were bled-out and butchered in foreign abattoirs. In short, what follows is far from a complete reckoning of Racing’s carnage.

Finally, while reading, please be mindful that the maiming and destruction is but a part of the story. There is, also: the pounding of unformed bodies; the extreme confinement of naturally free-roaming animals; the whipping; the (obviously) nonconsensual drugging and doping; and perhaps worst of all, the commodification – the buying and selling and trading and dumping. Collectively, the horseracing wrongs.

– Patrick Battuello

Killed in Action, 2017:

Tap It In, January 1, Golden Gate, race 4
White Coco, January 2, Parx, race 3
Massena, early January, Belmont, training (euthanized January 23)
unidentified, January 3, unidentified Kentucky track, training
Ruhl Paul, January 3, Mahoning, race 5
Playmetheblues, January 3, Parx, race 2
Running for Annie, January 3, Turf, race 1
Genuine Swaty Child (probably sic), January 4, Sunland, racing
Erase the Deficit, January 5, Penn, race 1
Candu Cait, January 6, Gulfstream, race 7
Catira Rock, January 6, Gulfstream, race 10
Water Tower, January 6, Parx, training
Lilly Lips, January 6, Sunland, race 1
Tough Fame, January 7, Golden Gate, race 8
Jrs Runaway Tonight, January 7, Louisiana, race 5
Jackie Jo, January 7, Mahoning, race 5
Aubrees the First, January 8, Tampa Bay, training
With Love Too, January 8, Turf, race 1
Mydancingshadow, January 8, Turf, race 7
Super Rich, January 10, Mahoning, race 2
Winter Storm, January 10, Sunland, race 5
Denis Queen (probably sic), January 11, Sunland, training
Ground Control, January 12, Charles Town, race 8
Wild Thing, January 13, Penn, training
Discreet Duke, January 13, Penn, race 4
First Notion, January 14, Charles Town, training
Divine Kaleb, January 14, Fair Grounds, race 7
Copingaway, January 14, Gulfstream, race 10
Prague, January 15, Gulfstream, training
Creeker’s Cat, January 15, Oaklawn, race 7
Call Me an Illusion, January 16, Louisiana, race 2
Upside Brown, January 17, Belmont, training
Whip N Nay Nay, January 17, Gulfstream, training
Uncle Hen, January 17, Parx, race 5
Northern Mine, January 17, Parx, race 8
Kinghorn, January 18, Penn, race 4
King Lou, January 19, Sam Houston, training
Latent Fire, January 20, Charles Town, race 4
Lupos Phantom, January 20, Gulfstream, training
Judith’s Novel, January 20, Mahoning, training
T. Montana, January 20, Santa Anita, race 7
Irish Filibuster, January 20, Turfway, race 2
Prince Zurs, January 21, Aqueduct, race 5 (euthanized February 2)
Cinnamon Apple, January 21, Fair Grounds, race 6
Heavy Head, January 21, Monmouth, training
Charming Vicky, January 22, Aqueduct, training
Lost Note, January 22, Aqueduct, race 1
Kristi Q, January 22, Aqueduct, hit head and died walking to race 9
Nancy’s Spider, January 22, Laurel, race 5
Pass Me One Too, January 23, Louisiana, race 1
Corona Makes Amends, January 23, Louisiana, race 7
Kipalizer, January 23, Sam Houston, training
Fateel, January 24, Sunland, training
Glacken Too, January 25, Golden Gate, training
Becky’s Boy Brian, January 26, Charles Town, training
Hayq’s Fable, January 26, Oaklawn, race 7
Tawny, January 26, Santa Anita, race 4
Definitely Dylan, January 26, Sunland, training
Viola’s Victory, January 26, Sunland, training
Yankee Tales, January 27, Belmont, training
Chromed Out, January 27, Charles Town, training
Boparoundtheclock, January 27, Charles Town, training
Whiskey Wizard, January 27, Gulfstream, training
Conquest Vixen, January 27, Gulfstream W, training
Bold Deed, January 27, Penn, race 7 (euthanized February 16)
Factuality, January 27, Sam Houston, race 9
Bonnies Sparky, January 28, Sunland, race 6
Lucky Rascal, January 28, Tampa Bay, race 7
Henry Is Henry, January 29, Fair Grounds, race 2
Gone Thru Fire, January 29, Los Alamitos, race 7
Downhill Dale, January 30, Penn, training
Roi Soleil, January 30, Turf, race 3
Pin and Win, January 31, Parx, race 9
Music in the Storm, January 31, Sunland, race 3
Sharp Stick, February 1, Penn, race 2
Golden Ocean, February 2, Golden Gate, race 4
Mr. Winter, February 2, Laurel, training
Edzactly, February 2, Penn, race 3
Elusive Fleet, February 2, Sunland, training
Gretna Graeme, February 2, Tampa Bay, training
Dry Ice, February 3, Cal Expo, prior to race 7
Onelastgoodbyekiss, February 3, Penn, training
Sizzling Bel, February 4, Golden Gate, race 1
Lord Ruler, February 4, Gulfstream, race 8
Sir Prize, February 4, Louisiana, race 6
Papa Archie, February 4, Parx, training
Crafty Gizmo, February 4, Parx, race 9
Peppermintonice, February 4, Sunland, race 2
Mrs Peacock, February 4, Tampa Bay, training
Sir Got Class, February 4, Turf, race 1
Spirit Rules, February 5, Golden Gate, training
unidentified, January 30-February 5, Santa Anita
Locket Alley, February 5, Sunland, race 5
El Trompito, February 5, Turf, training
Kiasma, February 6, Northfield, race 11
Big Unit, February 8, Buffalo, race 9
Miswaski’s Pac, February 8, Mahoning, race 9
Starship Stache, February 9, Tampa Bay, race 7
Blameiton Brooklyn, February 10, Aqueduct, race 5
Gotta Try, February 10, Charles Town, training
Chocopologie, February 11, Delta, race 10
Surfside Chic, February 11, Parx, race 6
Eaglemaker, February 11, Santa Anita, race 9
Clovers Meltdown, February 11, Sunland, training
Diamond Tour, February 11, Tampa Bay, race 3
Itsnotezbeinbreezy, February 11, Tampa Bay, race 9
Frat Star, February 12, Aqueduct, race 4
Regulus, February 12, Aqueduct, race 5
unidentified, February 7-February 12, Los Alamitos
unidentified, February 7-February 12, Los Alamitos
Ttt the Conquistador, February 12, Louisiana, race 4
unidentified, February 6-February 12, Santa Anita
Indian Nate, February 12, Turf, race 7
Furious Lil Miss, February 13, Mahoning, race 6
Northern Exchange, February 15, Charles Town, race 3
Mr. Ripken, February 15, Charles Town, race 4
Your Turn, February 15, Penn, race 7
Five Wars, February 17, Gulfstream, training
BCF’s Victory, February 17, Parx, training
Famous Attitude, February 17, Retama, training
Abbys Shooting Star, February 17, Sunland, race 1
Gonnawinalot, February 17, Tampa Bay, race 8
Lady Nura, February 18, Gulfstream, training
Mr. Rose, February 18, Gulfstream, training
Not a Love Song, February 18, Parx, training
Applegate Cove, February 18, Will Rogers, training
Trudys Lucky, February 19, Laurel, training
Ra Indio Tizok, February 19, Rillito, race 1
Storming Candy, February 19, Santa Anita, race 1
Dixie Ballet, February 19, Santa Anita, race 2
Visual Delight, February 20, Sam Houston, race 4
unidentified, February 13-February 20, Santa Anita
unidentified, February 13-February 20, Santa Anita
Wheretheparty’sat, February 21, Monticello, race 8
Glorias Girl, February 21, Sunland, race 7
Clever Bling Chick, February 22, Turf, training
A Risky Peace, February 22, Turfway, race 5
Vivi’s Magic, February 23, Delta, race 5
Small Boy Jr., February 23, Penn, race 7
Bullet Thief, February 24, Charles Town, race 1
Dance the Waltz, February 24, Los Alamitos, race 2
Denis Girl (probably sic), February 24, Sunland, training
Don’t Undermind Me, February 25, Delta, race 4
Theboyzproudntrue, February 25, Delta, race 9
Mda Gold Chick, February 25, Louisiana, race 5
Kingston Bay, February 26, Gulfstream, race 5
B Evas Lucky Lad, February 26, Pompano
Amberella, February 26, Rillito, race 7
unidentified, February 21-February 26, Santa Anita
Missy’s Hat Trick, February 27, Belmont, training
Hip 28 (unnamed 2-year-old), February 27, Gulfstream, training
Carlientita, February 27, Hawthorne, training
Jet for Yonder, February 27, Louisiana, race 4
Guybrush, February 27, Turf, training
Native Americanqueen, March 1, Remington, training
Les Wireless, March 1, Remington, training
Windsor Pitch, March 2, Charles Town, race 6 (euthanized March 4)
Three Tootsies, March 2, Fair Grounds, race 8
Lawyer Daggett, March 2, Oaklawn, race 2
Chance of Luck, March 2, Tampa Bay, training
Adorable Man, March 3, Charles Town, training
Saint’s Fan, March 3, Fair Grounds, training
Tribal Journey, March 3, Penn, training
Big Daddy’s Dream, March 4, Emerald, training
Saratoga Citizen, March 4, Gulfstream, race 10
Huracan Americo, March 4, Gulfstream, race 13
She Spoke French, March 4, Laurel, training
Paranapiacaba, March 4, Laurel, training
Poised ‘n Ready, March 4, Oaklawn, race 4
Aleander, March 4, Parx, race 3
Alajrose, March 4, Sam Houston, race 4
Tattenham, March 4, Santa Anita, race 4
Tizcano, March 5, Gulfstream W, training
unidentified, March 1-March 5, Santa Anita
unidentified, March 1-March 5, Santa Anita
unidentified, March 1-March 5, Santa Anita
Dickens, March 5, Tampa Bay, race 1
Niigani Coyote, March 6, Parx, training
Quorum of Joy, March 7, Turf, training
Inexcess Time, March 8, Turf, training
Mahanco, March 9, Delta, race 9
Rhett’s Image, March 10, Golden Gate, race 7
Sc Dustychampion, March 10, Sunland, race 3
Six Pack Pop, March 11, Emerald, training
Royal Saint, March 11, Laurel, race 8
Eagle Bayou, March 11, Remington, race 14
Nowalking, March 11, Santa Anita, race 8
Read the Dream, March 12, Aqueduct, race 7
Baby Lia, March 12, Gulfstream, race 3
Stormy’s Return, March 12, Gulfstream, race 7
Initiative, March 12, Los Alamitos, race 2
Record Store, March 12, Pompano
unidentified, March 6-March 12, Santa Anita
Happydazarehereagain, March 13, Dover, training
Kay’s Finesse, March 13, Laurel, training
Ifimlyinimdyin, March 13, Penn, training
Sir Newton, March 13, Tampa Bay, training
Gold Line Express, March 13, Will Rogers, race 9
Callmeback, March 14, Mahoning, race 8
Sweet Sunday, March 14, Sunland, race 1
Keihl Crissia, March 16, Golden Gate, race 4
Glacial Ocean, March 17, Tampa Bay, training
Groom Scholarship, March 18, Charles Town, race 6
King’s Palace, March 18, Golden Gate, race 1
Tf Eyesa Firefighter, March 18, Louisiana, race 5
Exquisite Bling, March 18, Oaklawn, race 5
It’s a Process, March 18, Penn, training
Solar Zone, March 18, Santa Anita, race 8
Exciting Valentine, March 18, Sunland, training
unidentified, March 13-March 19, Santa Anita
Rat City Ruby, March 20, Emerald, training
Chocolate Tycoon, March 20, Emerald, training
Ohio, March 20, Gulfstream W, training
unidentified, March 20, Hoosier, training
Hail Casper, March 20, Turf, training
Lots of White, March 21, Louisiana, race 3
Miss Anteas, March 22, Penn, prior to race 8
He’s a Dandy, March 22, Turf, training
Don’t Be Coy, March 24, Charles Town, race 2
Pure Joy, March 25, Fair Grounds, race 1
Find Your Revenge, March 25, Laurel, training
Papa Howg, March 25, Turf, training
Smack Talk, March 25, Turf, training
Shakeyogroovething, March 25, Turfway, race 2
Camp Cielo, March 26, Oaklawn, race 9
Flyen Low, March 26, Remington, race 5
unidentified, March 20-March 26, Santa Anita
Star of the Storm, March 26, Sunland, training
Five Star Bert, March 27, Turf, training
Hawk Will Never Die (probably sic), March 28, Penn, training
Proud Ruben, March 28, Sunland, training
Kickin Carver, March 28, Turf, training
unidentified, March 29, Indiana, training
Blanchfield, March 30, Charles Town, race 5
Great Wit, March 30, Fair Grounds, race 4
Aaron of Goshen, March 30, Fair Grounds, race 6
Z Besha, March 30, Oaklawn, race 3
Big Boi Brother, March 30, Remington, prior to race 3
ZZ Rider, March 31, Hawthorne, race 1
Jacky James (probably sic), March 31, Sunland, training
Skyfall, March 31, Sunland, race 5
Second City, April 1, Aqueduct, race 3
unidentified, April 1, Indiana, training
The Pickett Factor, April 1, Oaklawn, race 5
Incognito, April 1, Saratoga Harness, race 2
yet-to-be-named, April 1, Tampa Bay, training
Thundersgold, April 1, Turf, training
Lo Duca, April 1, Turf, race 2 (euthanized April 3)
Jeff and J’s Dream, April 2, Fair Grounds, race 9
Ideal Behavior, April 2, Laurel, training
Stalk, April 2, Laurel, race 8
unidentified, March 27-April 2, Santa Anita
In Closing, April 2, Tampa Bay, race 8
Spring Ahead, April 3, Charles Town, training
Worthy One, April 3, Laurel, training
Evelyn E, April 3, Penn, training
unidentified, April 4, unidentified Kentucky track, training
Market Mayhem, April 4, Turf, race 8
Johannah Jo, April 5, Mahoning, race 2
Y Ya Gottabedatway, April 6, Hawthorne, race 7
Heros Six, April 6, Remington, race 1
Cyclic, April 8, Charles Town, race 5
Saturday Command, April 8, Golden Gate, race 3
Young Moon, April 8, Sunland, prior to race 7
Mac’s Posse, April 9, Belmont, training
Snap To It A, April 9, Harrah’s, racing
Langtanz, April 9, Keeneland, race 5
Really Big Bird, April 9, Laurel, race 8
unidentified, April 3-April 9, Santa Anita
unidentified, April 3-April 9, Santa Anita
unidentified, April 3-April 9, Santa Anita
Brazilian Barbeque, April 9, Turf, race 6
Cespedes, April 10, Aqueduct, training
Donna’s Dream, April 10, Tampa Bay, training
Warrior’s Dance, April 11, Parx, race 9
File and Rank, April 11, Sunland, training
Naci Knothead, April 11, Sunland, race 6
unidentified, April 12, Indiana, training
unidentified, April 12, Indiana, training
In My Dust, April 13, Keeneland, race 4
He Talks a Lot, April 15, Remington, race 4
Flair Weather, April 15, Sunland, race 5
Imslopokerodriguez, April 15, Tampa Bay, training
Smart Answer, April 15, Tampa Bay, race 3
Joshua’s Miracle, April 16, Emerald, race 5
Mo Wees, April 16, Gulfstream, race 1
Bridle Me, April 17, Penn, training
unidentified, April 18, unidentified Kentucky track, training
Barker, April 19, Parx, training
Zephyrous, April 20, Charles Town, race 5
Toastedmarshmallow, April 20, Delaware, training
unidentified, April 20, Indiana, training
Special Street, April 20, Lone Star, race 5
Southern Thang, April 20, Tampa Bay, training
Receiver, April 22, Belmont, training
Driving Miss Dixie, April 22, Fonner, training
Reach the World, April 22, Santa Anita, training
Flatterfly, April 23, Aqueduct, race 5
AJ’s Wolf, April 23, Laurel, training
unidentified, April 17-April 23, Santa Anita
Yorkshire Inn, April 23, Tampa Bay, race 9
All Class, April 24, Finger Lakes, training
unidentified, April 25, Indiana, training
Mudbug, April 27, Delta, prior to race 5
Mere Aglise, April 27, Finger Lakes, training
Say It Isn’t True, April 27, Hawthorne, race 5
Ammo, April 27, Penn, race 5
No Double Dippen, April 28, Arapahoe, training
Cornedbeefncabbage, April 28, Belmont, training
I’m the Lucky One, April 28, Parx, training
Belated Gift, April 28, Penn, training
Choice Indian, April 29, Finger Lakes, training
Cinchona, April 29, Gulfstream, training
Blonde Flyer, April 29, Lone Star, race 9
Jess a Dejon, April 29, Turf, race 1
Aragonite, April 30, Belmont, race 6
unidentified, April 24-April 30, Santa Anita
unidentified, April 24-April 30, Santa Anita
unidentified, May-September, Canterbury, racing
unidentified, May-September, Canterbury, racing
unidentified, May-September, Canterbury, racing
unidentified, May-September, Canterbury, racing
unidentified, May-September, Canterbury, racing
unidentified, May-September, Canterbury, racing
unidentified, May-September, Canterbury, racing
unidentified, May-September, Canterbury, training
unidentified, May-September, Canterbury, training
unidentified, May-September, Canterbury, training
unidentified, May-September, Canterbury, training
Avalancha, May 1, Parx, race 3
Hymn’s Girl, May 1, Turf, race 7
unidentified, May 2, unidentified Kentucky track, training
Martha Again, May 3, Mountaineer, training
Tee Mata, May 4, Delta, race 6
Classic Ruler, May 4, Santa Anita, race 5
Be Wild, May 6, Charles Town, race 2
Stick Shaker, May 6, Laurel, training
Grey Guarters, May 6, Louisiana, race 5
Savanali, May 6, Mountaineer, training
Out the Gate Doin 98, May 6, Remington, race 5
Puissant, May 7, Belmont, training
unidentified, May 1-May 7, Santa Anita
Dealingatthegate, May 7, Tampa Bay, race 7
unidentified, May 9, Hoosier, racing
unidentified, May 9, unidentified Kentucky track, training
unidentified, May 10, Indiana, racing
Mystic Beach, May 11, Delta, race 10
unidentified, May 11, unidentified Kentucky track, training (died next day)
Slick William, May 11, Penn, race 7
Cassies Dynasty, May 11, Remington, prior to race 8
Big Red Rocket, May 12, Churchill, race 8
Jess Open Up, May 12, Remington, race 6
Vf Bigtime Stanley, May 12, Remington, race 11
Jackieboy, May 13, Arlington, race 3
Malibu Eyes, May 13, Gulfstream W, training
Cartel Time, May 13, Remington, race 10
Cobra Kiss, May 13, Thistledown, race 2
Lucky Ann, May 14, Lone Star, race 2
I Am Another, May 14, Lone Star, race 6
Oshie, May 14, Mountaineer, race 7
Chick Cashing Cowboy, May 14, Pocatello, race 7
unidentified, May 8-May 14, Santa Anita
Silk Spinner, May 15, Finger Lakes, race 7
Trekas, May 15, Sam Houston, race 6
A.P. Brannigan, May 15, Will Rogers, race 11
Finding Candy, May 16, Parx, race 1
Danika P, May 16, Scioto, race 6
Ruth, May 16, Will Rogers, race 9
Classy Chris, May 17, Belmont, prior to race 5
Sky Changer, May 17, Charles Town, race 1
TG Julio, May 18, Delta, race 1
Amazin Secret, May 18, Evangeline, race 2
Steamroller, May 18, Prairie, race 5
Mr Wine Opener, May 19, Arapahoe, race 3
Red Atlantic, May 19, Belterra, race 6
Songfortheofficer, May 19, Evangeline, race 9
Hucks Party, May 19, Hazel, race 4
Cowboy Prince, May 19, Prairie, race 4
Olympic Royale, May 20, Los Alamitos, race 4
A Salty Corona, May 20, Sam Houston, race 9
Contour, May 21, Arapahoe, race 6
In Giants’ Boots, May 21, Mountaineer, race 9 (euthanized May 30)
unidentified, May 15-May 21, Santa Anita
Yo Adrienne, May 22, Finger Lakes, training
unidentified, May 22, unidentified Kentucky track, training
R Sleeping Beauty, May 24, Finger Lakes, race 2
All Irish, May 24, Gulfstream, training
Dutchie Baby, May 24, Mountaineer, race 6
Ttt El Vago, May 25, Delta, prior to race 8
Nl Linda Zoomin, May 25, Delta, race 8
Medalquest, May 26, Arlington, race 5
Sudden Sam, May 26, Santa Anita, race 7
On the Deadline, May 27, Finger Lakes, race 1
Letithappen, May 27, Golden Gate, race 7
You Know Juneau, May 27, Penn, race 3
Dominant Diversion, May 27, Ruidoso, race 4
Greelaterra, May 27, Thistledown, training
Storm the Shore, May 28, Belmont, race 1
This Flights Flyin, May 28, Remington, race 11
Iba Favorite, May 28, Ruidoso, race 12
unidentified, May 22-May 28, Santa Anita
unidentified, May 22-May 28, Santa Anita
Lakalas, May 28, Saratoga, training
unidentified, May 29, Churchill, prior to racing
She’satoughbroad, May 29, Parx, race 1
Calli Way, May 29, Santa Anita, race 8
Stormin Tina, May 29, Santa Anita, race 9
unidentified, May 30, unidentified Kentucky track, training
Here’s the Moon, May 31, Monmouth, training
unidentified, June 1, Churchill, racing
Favorite Star, June 1, Remington, race 3
unidentified, June 2, Churchill (probably Hotbutteredsoul, race 9)
Tarpon Hanover, June 2, Hawthorne (harness), race 11 (euthanized June 3)
unidentified (probably Back Again), June 2, Los Alamitos, race 7
No Secret Anywhere, June 2, Remington, race 12
Happy Match, June 3, Belmont, race 1
Fast Dash for Credit, June 3, Delta, race 6
Squeeky Cat, June 3, Evangeline, race 7
Don’ttakemelightly, June 3, Louisiana, race 1
Cali Sue Boo, June 3, Penn, training
Individual Design, June 3, Santa Anita, race 2
Sentosa Island, June 3, Scioto
Bradley’s Sunshine, June 4, Gulfstream, race 7
Chicken Noodle, June 4, Prairie, race 3
unidentified, June 1-June 4, Santa Anita
Jailhouse Jessica, June 6, Pocono, race 6
Tsm Money Dragon, June 6, Pocono, race 7
Slip the Cable, June 8, Charles Town, race 8
Built Lika, June 9, Delta, race 8
unidentified, June 9, Hoosier, racing
unidentified (most likely Flyin My Corona), June 9, Indiana, racing
Supero, June 9, Laurel, race 1
Tiger Bourbon, June 9, Penn, training
Avenue Road, June 10, Charles Town, race 5
unidentified, June 10, Churchill (probably Task Force Glory, race 9)
Sugar Foot Anne, June 10, Delaware, race 9
El Jarocho, June 10, Delta, race 6
National Trust, June 10, Parx, race 4
Sharp as a Tack, June 10, Tioga, training
Erascritto, June 11, Belterra, race 6
Sixiest, June 11, Fair Meadows, race 11
unidentified, June 6-June 11, Los Alamitos
Amber Dubai, June 11, Mountaineer, race 1 (euthanized June 12)
San Nicolo, June 11, Mountaineer, race 3
Fancy Firewater, June 12, Ruidoso, race 8
Northern Rail, June 13, Parx, race 9
Madam Machen, June 14, Mountaineer, training
Hawks Linda Lou, June 14, Oxford (Florida), prior to race 3
Thunderclap Newman, June 15, Arapahoe, training
Siberian Laughter, June 15, Golden Gate, race 5
El Rustico, June 15, Gulfstream, race 5
Tiznow and Forever, June 16, Arapahoe, race 4
Testarossa Red, June 16, Hazel, race 6
Templeton Rye, June 16, Penn, training
Pilototechick, June 17, Delta, race 13
Save Dixie Faith, June 17, Fair Meadows, race 1
Sky Princess, June 18, Belterra, race 2
Chrome Finish, June 18, Buffalo, prior to race 10
My Bright Idea, June 18, Churchill, prior to race 6
Simferopol, June 18, Gulfstream, race 7
Street Spice, June 20, Delaware, training
Dandyman, June 20, Fairmount, race 3
Tunnel Beach, June 20, Presque Isle, training
Flowing Snow Fury, June 21, Fair Meadows, prior to racing
unidentified, June 21, unidentified Kentucky track, training
Iva Scaped, June 21, Lone Star, training
Sporty Big Boy, June 22, Saratoga Harness, race 4
Tizzywizzy, June 23, Lone Star, training (euthanized June 24)
Deliberate Diamond, June 24, Thistledown, training
Bk Skat Kat, June 24, Wyoming, race 2
Non Stop, June 25, Belmont, race 5
Stef and Me, June 25, Belterra, race 8
unidentified, June 25, Churchill, racing
From Zero to Deserio, June 25, Wyoming, race 1
unidentified, June 19-June 25, Santa Anita
unidentified, June 19-June 25, Santa Anita
unidentified, June 26, Keeneland, training
Flying Bullet, June 27, Belmont, training
unidentified (most likely Mandalorian), June 27, Indiana, race 2
unidentified, June 27, unidentified Kentucky track, training
Stone Cross, June 27, Presque Isle, race 8
Princess Elsana, June 29, Canterbury, race 4
Fiveoclocksomwhere, June 29, Charles Town, race 5 (euthanized June 30)
Ed’s Dream, June 29, Saratoga Harness, race 10
Panthers Fast Dash, June 30, Arapahoe, race 2
Valeski, June 30, Canterbury, race 4
unidentified, June 30, Churchill (probably Spicoli, race 5)
Willieverwin, June 30, Evangeline, race 4
Specially Valentine, June 30, Fair Meadows, prior to race 12
unidentified, June 30, unidentified Kentucky track, training
Pinkie Blu, June 30, Laurel, training
Ciao Amore, June 30, Mountaineer, training
Radiant Angel, June 30, Prairie, race 9
Timna, July 1, Charles Town, training (euthanized July 27)
Michaelslittleally, July 1, Delaware, race 7
His First Love, July 1, Delta, prior to race 10
Slacks of Course, July 1, Gulfstream, race 3
Parks Wave Dancer, July 1, Retama, race 8
Quality Boy, July 2, Albuquerque, race 9
Stanley’s Friend, July 2, Arlington, race 4
Dream Player, July 2, Belmont, prior to race 10
Smokey Point, July 2, Emerald, race 1
Brother Soldier, July 2, Los Alamitos, race 1
Angels From Heaven, July 2, Oak Tree, training
Salty Gal, July 3, Canterbury, race 10
Small Print, July 3, Finger Lakes, training
unidentified, July 3, unidentified Kentucky track, training
Mo Ebo, July 3, Parx, training
John’s Afleet, July 3, Parx, race 2
Browneyed Bachelor, July 3, Parx, race 5
Michael Addison, July 3, Presque Isle, race 6
Blue Martini, July 4, Parx, race 10
Trueville, July 4, Presque Isle, training
unidentified, June 26-July 4, Santa Anita
Miss Contempt, July 5, Evangeline, race 1
Favorite Vision, July 5, Wyoming, training
Perry Dash Back, July 6, Retama, training
Queen B, July 6, Saratoga, training
Banging With Stoli, July 7, Delta, race 5
The Great Bambina, July 7, Delta, race 10
Siete Cuarenta Siete, July 7, Retama, race 2
Unbridled Critic, July 8, Albuquerque, race 1
Talking to Charlie, July 8, Albuquerque, race 9
Strange Brew, July 8, Belterra, race 6
Im Just Good, July 8, Hazel, race 8
unidentified, July 8, Hoosier, racing
Papa Vinny, July 8, Laurel, race 1
unidentified, July 9, unidentified Kentucky track, training (euthanized July 10)
Do the Nae Nae, July 9, Mountaineer, race 5
Tonto’s Sister, July 11, Louisiana, race 7
Crown Domenica, July 12, Thistledown, race 1
Pagan Exchange, July 13, Charles Town, race 5 (euthanized July 18)
Maritime Pulpit, July 13, Monmouth, training
Abridged, July 14, Albuquerque, race 7
Sapporo, July 14, Belmont, race 10
Baytown Princess, July 14, Belterra, race 4
Cherokee Callie, July 14, Belterra, race 5
Sidearm, July 14, Canterbury, race 10
Regal Babe, July 15, Buffalo, race 8
Midas Dancer, July 15, Canterbury, race 12
Belle’s Candy, July 15, Charles Town, race 3
Sendero Six, July 15, Gillespie, race 5
Trisha’s Trove, July 15, Hazel, race 6
Mr Flash the Cash, July 15, Ruidoso, race 12
Leathers Slappin, July 15, Thistledown, race 2
Rule the City, July 16, Belmont, race 1 (euthanized September 29)
Cool It, July 16, Monmouth, training
Atlantic Bull, July (illegible date), Mountaineer, training
Noble Change, July 16, Mountaineer, race 6
unidentified, July 17, unidentified Kentucky track, training
Bobby Z, July 17, Thistledown, race 3
Cold Hearted Shark, July 18, Northfield, race 11
Sistriot, July 20, Arlington, prior to race 8
Sonof a Monstercat, July 20, Belterra, race 6
Cooper Road, July 21, Prairie, race 5
Odie My Man, July 22, Charles Town, training
DC Dancer, July 22, Delaware, race 6 (euthanized August 3)
Signorina Ermenia, July 22, Emerald, race 6
Rozaman, July 22, Great Falls, race 1
Herriot, July 22, Monmouth, race 6
Adonaki, July 22, Parx, training
Wanztbwicked, July 22, Saratoga, training
Sunny Dee, July 23, Golden Gate, training
Big Man Rocket, July 23, Monmouth, training
Fashion Delight, July 23, Yonkers, race 12
Madame Butterfly, July 24, Gulfstream W, training
Win Tuscany, July 24, Mountaineer, race 7
Cuadrante, July 25, Parx, race 2
Senator Josy, July 26, Fair Meadows, race 12
unidentified (most likely E Nine), July 26, Indiana, racing
Strawberry Bomb, July 26, Presque Isle, race 3
Evasive Maneuver, July 26, Thistledown, race 6
Mister Tom Tom, July 26, Thistledown, race 8
Golden Light, July 27, Del Mar, race 6
Accomplice, July 27, Gulfstream, race 10
Limoges, July 28, Belterra, race 5
My Brother Johnny, July 28, Charles Town, training
Eos Firewater, July 28, Fair Meadows, race 12
Angels Seven, July 28, Saratoga, race 3
Beduino Smooth Zevi, July 29, Albuquerque, race 8
Suddenly Seymour, July 29, Canterbury, race 3
Thousandinmypocket, July 29, Gulfstream, training
Bella Kittens, July 29, Gulfstream, training
unidentified, July 29, Indiana, training
unidentified, July 29, Indiana, racing
Wonderman, July 29, Laurel, race 7
Royal Line of Fire, July 29, Retama, race 5
Patty Del Rey, July 29, Ruidoso, race 10
Howard Beach, July 29, Saratoga, training
Positive Waves, July 29, Saratoga, training
Cajun Cookin, July 30, Golden Gate, training
Starship Menace, July 30, Gulfstream, race 1
Amazing Lady, July 30, Los Alamitos, race 1
unidentified, July 31, unidentified Kentucky track, training
Brooklyn Major, July 31, Saratoga, race 9
Hard to Want, August 1, Delaware, training
Purrin’ Proud, August 2, Delaware, race 3
unidentified, August 2, Keeneland, training
Van Persie, August 2, Penn, race 4 (euthanized several days later)
It Is Back, August 2, Penn, race 8
Marshall Plan, August 2, Saratoga, training
Zipping By, August 3, Charles Town, race 5
Dance With Gio, August 3, Delaware, race 7
Joe Franklin, August 3, Parx, training
Fall Colors, August 3, Saratoga, race 1
Munjaz, August 3, Saratoga, race 8
Marvelous Kaos, August 4, Del Mar, race 2
Steam Burner, August 5, Evangeline, race 6
Stormin Dude, August 5, Gulfstream, training
unidentified (most likely Spy Dancer), August 5, Indiana, race 5
Lakeside Sunset, August 5, Saratoga, training
Olivias Little Bro, August 6, Albuquerque, race 2
Blow Me a Kiss, August 6, Arapahoe, race 8
Irish Keys, August 6, Columbus, race 1
Warrior Call, August 6, Delaware, training
Dont Gang Up On Me, August 6, Prairie, race 6
Crushed Ice, August 6, Prairie, race 6
Unbroken Chain, August 6, Saratoga, race 11
unidentified, August 3-August 6, Los Alamitos, racing
Generous Woman, August 7, Mountaineer, prior to race 7
Shem Creek, August 8, Mountaineer, race 9 (euthanized August 9)
Pass the Dice, August 8, Parx, race 9
First Bank of Papa, August 9, Albuquerque, race 1
Chatain’s Tank, August 9, Louisiana, race 6
Cougar Hanover, August 9, Monticello, race 6
Love You Bad, August 9, Monticello, race 11
Golden Panther, August 9, Mountaineer, training
Okie Ride, August 9, Remington, training
Raysunett, August 9, Thistledown, race 5
Glitzy, August 10, Delaware, race 3
Pandamonia, August 10, Delaware, race 5
Hot Cajun Sauce, August 10, Finger Lakes, training
Cornerback Sack, August 10, Presque Isle, race 1
Run Lucky Run, August 11, Gulfstream W, training
Mc Hottie, August 11, Penn, race 5 (euthanized August 14)
Sweetneida, August 11, Saratoga, race 1
Grc Graceful Azoom, August 12, Albuquerque, race 7
Permian, August 12, Arlington, race 7
Smokinisashame, August 12, Columbus, race 1
La Dominadora, August 12, Mountaineer, training
Cams Director, August 12, Pocono, race 5
Six K Laura, August 12, Retama, race 8
Straitouttathefunk, August 12, Thistledown, race 2
unidentified, August 9-August 13, Del Mar
Gold Revelation, August 13, Emerald, race 4 (euthanized August 24)
Charm the Lute, August 14, Louisiana, race 3
Meteoroid, August 16, Saratoga, race 1
Sweet Point, August 17, Gulfstream, training
Mooch, August 17, Ruidoso, training
Sayonara Rose, August 17, Saratoga, race 9
Mr Lane, August 18, White Pine, race 3
Sing in the Hands, August 19, Gulfstream W, training
Maze of Stones, August 19, Parx, training
Silver Ice, August 19, Santa Rosa, race 5
Travelin Soldier, August 19, Saratoga, training
Ronson, August 19, Thistledown, race 4
Dreamy, August 19, Thistledown, race 8
Siberian Rush, August 19, White Pine, race 8
unidentified, August 14-August 20, Del Mar
Credit Ready, August 20, Laurel, race 7
Eb Traffic Rock, August 20, White Pine, race 3
Saints Be Praised, August 23, Delaware, race 2
That’s Amore, August 23, Finger Lakes, race 9
unidentified (most likely Sucess Is Racing), August 23, Indiana, race 7
Mizz Quoted, August 23, Thistledown, training
Smokealittlesmoke, August 24, Evangeline, race 4
Z Rock, August 25, Ruidoso, training
DE Last Shot, August 26, Albuquerque, race 3
Color Me Blush, August 26, Belterra, race 5
unidentified, August 26, unidentified Kentucky track, training
Unclear, August 26, Pocono, training
Un Tres Able, August 26, Prairie, race 5
Comisky’s Sister, August 26, Remington, race 6
Lisa’s Premier, August 26, Timonium, race 10
Boots N Pants, August 27, Albuquerque, race 7
Mestizo, August 27, Columbus, race 6
Big Daddy Etb, August 27, Elko Fair, race 2
unidentified, August 27, Ellis (probably Shot Glass, race 5)
Sweet Tashi, August 27, Emerald, race 8
Prayer for Da Bric, August 27, Ruidoso, race 1
Mist Ter Noble, August 27, Ruidoso, race 7
Makinabundle, August 27, Sweetwater, race 5
unidentified, August 28, unidentified Kentucky track, training
Vitality, August 29, Del Mar, training
Wanna Rock N Roll, August 30, Batavia, prior to race 8
Secret Shopper, August 30, Del Mar, race 4
Alpha Dance, August 30, Finger Lakes, race 4
Angel’s Gabriel, August 30, Laurel, training
Wise Heart, August 31, Parx, training
Aggie’s Honor, August 31, Saratoga, training
Heal Do It, September 1, Albuquerque, training
Eye for an Eye, September 1, Albuquerque, race 3
Jess a Leap, September 1, Albuquerque, race 9
Karen Kan, September 1, Belmont, training
Behind the Times, September 1, Timonium, race 1
Cuban Argument, September 1, Timonium, race 1
Irish Prayer, September 2, Belmont, training
Triple Net, September 2, Charles Town, race 6 (euthanized September 4)
Castana, September 2, Columbus, race 4
Bokeh, September 2, Delaware, race 8 (euthanized September 3)
Happy High Porto, September 2, Evangeline, race 2
Inspired Flight, September 2, Laurel, training
Burst of Dash, September 2, Prairie, race 2
My Millionaire, September 2, Retama, race 7
Fisher Stel Corona, September 2, Ruidoso, race 3
unidentified, August 29-September 3, Los Alamitos, racing
Zoomin Effortlessly, September 3, Ruidoso, race 8
Sb Hoonigan, September 3, Sweetwater, race 6
Bay City Blues, September 4, Finger Lakes, race 5
unidentified, September 5, Indiana, training
Jm First Down, September 6, Albuquerque, race 3
unidentified, September 6, unidentified Kentucky track, training
Cody Coy, September 6, Northfield, race 10
Just Zip It, September 7, Arlington, race 4
Hardwin, September 7, Delaware, race 2
Hubertofhavasu, September 7, Golden Gate, training (euthanized September 8)
Riot Act, September 8, Albuquerque, race 3
Firstprizelove, September 8, Fair Grounds, race 8
Latin Danger (sic), September 8, Gulfstream W, training
unidentified, September 8, Indiana, training
Niigon Express, September 8, Laurel, race 9
Darlene’s Vision, September 8, Parx, training
Run Stormy Run, September 9, Central Fair, race 6
Quality Guy, September 9, Central Fair, race 7
Holy Zendaya, September 9, Charles Town, race 5
Mutazen, September 9, Kentucky, race 5
Discreetly Leah, September 9, Los Alamitos, race 2
Fast Talkin Man, September 9, Louisiana, race 11
The Schwam, September 9, Parx, race 8 (euthanized September 10)
Little Miss Avery, September 9, Penn, training
Combee, September 9, Penn, race 5
Aria, September 9, Remington, race 6
Ocho Menudos, September 9, Zia, race 5
Jess Rockn, September 9, Zia, race 7
Out of Aces, September 10, Golden Gate, race 3
Olivia My Girl, September 10, Presque Isle, race 7
She’s Lit Up, September 11, Mountaineer, race 2
Tera Inferno, September 11, Zia, race 1
Royal Raven, September 11, Zia, race 3
Rusty Road, September 11, Zia, race 4
Cherishabull, September 12, Louisiana, race 1
Lady Lilyann, September 12, Thistledown, race 4
Zulu Echo, September 15, Belterra, race 5
Mucho Paso, September 15, Charles Town, race 3
Bullet Bobby, September 15, Charles Town, race 6
Personal Princess, September 15, Gulfstream W, training
Regal Note, September 15, Laurel, race 5
Clear Status, September 15, Penn, race 4
Lighthouse Reef, September 16, Charles Town, training
You’re My Favorite, September 16, Fairmount, race 7
Gloria Patri, September 16, Laurel, race 1
Mi Padre, September 16, Louisiana, race 2
Aziah’s Good Girl, September 16, Penn, race 4 (euthanized September 21)
Shatterenthestars, September 16, Remington, race 6
Rooster Ray, September 16, Retama, race 7
Top Fortitude, September 17, Belmont, race 6
unidentified, September 12-September 17, Los Alamitos, racing
Yet Another Wain, September 17, Zia, race 1
Thirsty Girl, September 18, Arlington, training
Not for Truth, September 18, Delaware, training
Aldalma, September 18, Delaware, race 1
Hank Who, September 18, Finger Lakes, race 5
Somekindasexy, September 18, Saratoga, training
unidentified, September 19, Keeneland, training
Submit, September 20, Belmont, race 9
Rolling Tizway, September 20, Mountaineer, race 2
What’s Up JP, September 20, Thistledown, race 1
Legal Tendora, September 21, Finger Lakes, race 4
Vestibule, September 21, Remington, race 5
Madgirl, September 22, Belmont, training
unidentified, September 22, Churchill, racing
Storm Troops, September 22, Gulfstream, training
Seventy Niner, September 22, Laurel, race 4
Bv Im in a Hurry, September 22, Will Rogers, race 6
Warair, September 22, Will Rogers, race 9 (died October 12)
Al’s Nightmare, September 23, Belmont, training
Act Your Wage, September 23, Energy, race 8
unidentified (most likely Key to the Bank), September 23, Indiana, race 5
unidentified, September 23, Keeneland, training
Irap, September 23, Parx, race 11 (euthanized October 20)
Hard Slider, September 24, Emerald, race 7
Smell Perfume, September 24, Los Alamitos, race 7
Catching Fire, September 24, Turf, training
My Man Colton, September 25, Louisiana, race 2
Cora Bear, September 26, Delaware, training
Wildcat Honey, September 26, Mountaineer, race 5
Frisky Business, September 26, Penn, training
Beeswacker, September 26, Thistledown, race 3
Scootin Bay, September 27, Batavia, prior to race 10
Kidron, September 27, Delaware, race 7
Dancing Wind, September 27, Gulfstream, race 9
Wildwood Nafir, September 27, Mountaineer, race 9
Retrade, September 27, Presque Isle, race 2
Ouray, September 27, Thistledown, race 4
Hocus Pocus Cat, September 28, Presque Isle, race 8
Red Cash, September 29, Saratoga Harness, race 3
Tizfun, September 29, Turf, training
El Capitan, September 29, Will Rogers, race 8
Tizquick, September 30, Belterra, race 7
Judys Girl, September 30, Energy, race 9
Hidden Talent, September 30, Lone Star, race 3
Altanero, September 30, Zia, race 4
Jess a Tres, September 30, Zia, race 6
Station Wagon, October 1, Parx, race 3
You’re a Survivor, October 2, Delaware, race 7
Shake Things Up, October 2, Parx, race 7
Texarkana Rose, October 3, Laurel, training
El Soborno, October 3, Mountaineer, race 2
Rolling Star, October 3, Zia, race 2
Bar Bandit, October 3, Zia, prior to race 8
Princess Bossy, October 4, Belterra, race 6
Tap Step, October 4, Charles Town, training
Little Ginger, October 4, Remington, race 8
Sundance Flyer, October 5, Remington, race 3
Colonel Slewie, October 5, Remington, race 8
High Dive, October 7, Charles Town, training
Amazing Campisi, October 7, Delaware, training
Allie’s Event, October 7, Delaware, race 4
unidentified (most likely Capriza), October 7, Indiana, race 6
Ten City, October 7, Keeneland, race 8
Donnie’s Cool Cat, October 7, Remington, race 4
Falcon’s Chance, October 7, Saratoga Harness, race 5
Bodacious Giggles, October 7, Zia, race 4
Paid the Chick, October 7, Zia, race 4
Smokey Wend, October 9, Delaware, race 4
unidentified, October 10, unidentified Kentucky track, training
Songof Inspiration, October 10, Zia, race 1
Princess Izabella, October 11, Hawthorne, race 4
Warning Sign, October 11, Remington, race 4
Blazing Image, October 12, Fresno, prior to race 2
Ben’s Moment, October 13, Hawthorne, training
Favorite Check, October 13, Los Alamitos, race 5
Cabo Wabo Baby, October 14, Retama, race 7
Roberta Brooks, October 14, Saratoga, training
Galilianco, October 15, Keeneland, race 7
Mashpee Pond, October 15, Mountaineer, race 6 (euthanized October 16)
Carson City Guy, October 15, Zia, race 4
Shez Smokin, October 15, Zia, prior to race 10
Cooper Canyon, October 17, Zia, race 9
Judge Maggie, October 18, Finger Lakes, race 5
Gone Jak, October 19, Gulfstream W, race 6
unidentified, October 19, Hoosier, race 4
Warrenscrystalized, October 19, Santa Anita, race 7
Wicked Heat, October 20, Laurel, race 3
Bourbonfuhrme, October 21, Belmont, race 6
Tevere, October 21, Charles Town, race 1
Rue Ga Rue, October 21, Hawthorne, training
unidentified, October 21, Indiana, training
Jerandson, October 21, Laurel, race 10
unidentified, October 22, Indiana, training
I Am Iron Max, October 22, Keeneland, race 4
Turkey Creek, October 22, Mountaineer, race 7
Vegas Vic, October 22, Santa Anita, training
unidentified, October 16-October 22, Santa Anita (possibly Verraco)
Rockndinamite, October 22, Zia, race 5
Hopeful Moves, October 22, Zia, race 10
Caspian Winner, October 23, Charles Town, training
Big Gally’s Answer, October 23, Parx, race 2
Majestic Won, October 23, Pompano, training
unidentified (most likely Way Down the Line), October 25, Indiana, racing
Saratoga Swayz, October 26, Belmont, training
Silver of Oz, October 26, Remington, race 8
Mps Miss Zaza, October 27, Evangeline, race 8
Dancing Nora, October 27, Hawthorne, race 4
unidentified (most likely Handfuls Gem), October 27, Indiana, racing
French Edge, October 28, Gulfstream, training
Tildeath Do Uspart, October 28, Parx, race 1
Honest, October 28, Parx, race 3
Broad Surprise, October 29, Laurel, race 5
unidentified, October 26-October 29, Los Alamitos, racing
unidentified, October 23-October 29, Santa Anita
Bistro, October 30, Laurel, race 2
Ruth’s Lotus, October 30, Mahoning, race 3
Hyde Park Express, October 31, Belmont, training
Elite Kid, October 31, Belmont, training (euthanized November 11)
Ronnie’s Whey, October 31, Finger Lakes, race 7
Jump Shot Johnny, October 31, Penn, training
Semiprecious, October 31, Portland, race 6
Cecie Go Home, October 31, Zia, training
Altona Cat, October 31, Zia, race 5
Crimson Music, October 31, Zia, race 6
Distorted Union, November 1, Delaware, training
unidentified, November 1, unidentified Kentucky track, training
Granites Peak, November 1, Mahoning, race 8
Ferdie’s Fedora, November 2, Charles Town, training
Windsor’s Clouds, November 2, Charles Town, race 9 (euthanized November 3)
Charbonnet, November 2, Delta, race 1
Papa Freud, November 3, Aqueduct, race 7
Peggys Music Maker, November 3, Charles Town, race 2
Cheekaboomboom, November 3, Del Mar, race 2
Tomoe, November 3, Gulfstream, training
Everybodys Hope, November 3, Hawthorne, race 9
Leather Goods, November 3, Laurel, race 5 (euthanized November 19)
Debbyz Wingz, November 4, Delta, race 4
Patriot Man, November 4, Gulfstream, training
Gran Airspeed, November 5, Gulfstream, training
unidentified, November 5, unidentified Kentucky track, training
Groupthink, November 5, Parx, race 5
Golden Glint, November 5, Parx, race 7
La Moneda, November 5, Turf, race 3
Sooner Boomer, November 5, Turf, race 7
Left the Galaxy, November 6, Finger Lakes, training
Cosmic Destiny, November 6, Parx, race 8
Lady Aconite, November 7, Delaware, training
Hazel Meadow, November 8, Mountaineer, race 1
Realta Ean, November 10, Hawthorne, race 6
Song for Jade, November 10, Los Alamitos, race 2
Hy Brasil, November 11, Aqueduct, race 2
Friesani, November 11, Penn, race 2 (euthanized at Parx November 13)
Dashin Foose, November 11, Zia, race 2
Jess Sisters, November 11, Zia, race 3
Prohibition, November 12, Del Mar, race 3
Bistro Lights, November 12, Turf, race 4
Blue Over You, November 12, Zia, training
Tee At Two, November 13, Hawthorne, training
Ogan’s Runner, November 16, Belmont, training (euthanized November 17)
Momma’s Moonshine, November 16, Finger Lakes, training (euthanized December 1)
Russian Radiance, November 17, Golden Gate, race 6
Aspic, November 17, Penn, race 6
Breezed Bayou, November 17, Tampa Bay, training
Turcotte, November 18, Belmont, training
Muay Thai, November 18, Charles Town, race 1 (euthanized November 25)
Combined, November 18, Fair Grounds, race 8
unidentified, November 13-November 19, Del Mar
El Comander, November 19, Mountaineer, race 7
Split Step, November 19, Zia, race 7
Act Surprised, November 20, Finger Lakes, race 10
unidentified, November 20, unidentified Kentucky track, training
Spanish Jazz, November 20, Turf, race 4
Awesome Time, November 20, Zia, race 3
Toast Him Above, November 21, Evangeline, race 1
Black Jules, November 21, Mahoning, race 4
Francesca Cristina, November 21, Mountaineer, race 7
Iggy Loco, November 22, Aqueduct, race 8
Twilight Danz, November 22, Charles Town, training
unidentified, November 22, unidentified Kentucky track, training (euthanized Nov 24)
Classic Reward, November 22, Mahoning, race 4
Blu Moon Ace, November 22, Penn, race 4
Golden Dude, November 22, Tampa Bay, training
Mesoma, November 23, Fair Grounds, race 9
Lizzie’s Cat, November 24, Charles Town, training
Mountain Hawk, November 24, Charles Town, race 6 (euthanized November 28)
Wonwonwon, November 24, Delta, race 3
Winter Wish, November 24, Finger Lakes, race 4
Jazzy Sun, November 24, Hawthorne, race 4
Courageous Sadie, November 24, Penn, race 3
Lay Down the Law, November 24, Pimlico, training
Bail, November 25, Belmont, training
Green Time, November 25, Charles Town, race 2
Highborn, November 25, Gulfstream, training
Wicked Is Good, November 25, Remington, race 4
Spence Girl, November 25, Tampa Bay, race 6 (euthanized November 26)
Vmr Rebel, November 25, Zia, race 4
Wood Be a Bullet, November 25, Zia, race 7
Sideman, November 26, Golden Gate, race 1
unidentified, November 20-November 26, Los Alamitos, racing
Nanango, November 26, Zia, race 1
Putalidonit, November 26, Zia, race 8
Regalstone, November 27, Portland, race 6
Compadre Sam, November 27, Turf, race 5
Good At Goodbye, November 27, Zia, race 3
Two Dollar Pistol, November 27, Zia, race 5
Lady Chatterley, November 28, Turf, training
Officer Ridge, December 1, Charles Town, training
Thundergram, December 1, Hawthorne, race 5 (euthanized December 6)
Chidamac, December 1, Los Alamitos, race 8
Tanner’s Popsicle, December 1, Remington, race 4
Dont Tell Danna, December 1, Turf, training
Arsene Wenger, December 2, Evangeline, race 6
The First Star, December 2, Northfield, race 2
Campeona, December 2, Penn, race 4
Eyesfirst, December 4, Laurel, race 3
Warbuck’s Curfew, December 5, Zia, race 3
Ransom Day, December 6, Penn, race 4
Our Ship Is In, December 7, Charles Town, race 6
Lee’s South, December 7, Penn, training
Endless Mile, December 8, Golden Gate, race 8
Paynterly, December 8, Remington, race 5
Fusaichi Red, December 9, Aqueduct, race 8
Lucky Sugar, December 9, Belmont, training
Forrest Grump, December 9, Charles Town, race 1 (euthanized December 13)
That’s Who I Am, December 9, Charles Town, race 8 (euthanized December 11)
Sky Stanza, December 9, Fair Grounds, race 4
Saldamente, December 9, Los Alamitos, race 2
Dularie, December 9, Tampa Bay, training
Sunset Arch, December 10, Laurel, training
Chambord Lace, December 11, Mahoning, race 5
Polar Air, December 12, Hawthorne, training
Jury Wise, December 13, Mahoning, race 6
Honor Earned, December 13, Tampa Bay, race 3
Sippy Cup, December 15, Laurel, race 4
Dancing Thru Fire, December 15, Los Alamitos, race 3
Bad Grammar, December 16, Charles Town, race 5
Independence B, December 16, Evangeline, race 10
My Girl Janelle, December 16, Fair Grounds, race 7
Hollywood Icon, December 16, Sunland, race 3
Gran Misterio, December 16, Sunland, race 6
Saturday Storms, December 16, Tampa Bay, training
Bullet Miss, December 17, Los Alamitos, race 4
Arizona Dreamer, December 18, Turf, race 8
Flying Bob Ed, December 19, Sunland, race 8
Cosmic Ruby, December 19, Westampton Training Center (NJ), training
Magician’s Bullet, December 22, Gulfstream, race 10
Frau Riley, December 23, Gulfstream, training
Ari’s Turn, December 23, The Meadows, race 3
Kimbell, December 24, Sunland, race 3
Into Kings, December 26, Golden Gate, race 8
Joshuas Glory, December 27, Turf, race 4
Late Again, December 28, Delta, race 10
K Wave, December 28, Tampa Bay, training
Time in Motion, December 29, Gulfstream, race 7
Am I Blue, December 29, Santa Anita, race 1
Party Beads, December 29, Sunland, training
Jess My Choice, December 29, Sunland, race 2
Not My Style, December 30, Charles Town, training
Fervent Femme, December 30, Golden Gate, training
Pequena Maty, December 30, Golden Gate, race 8
Speighgal, December 30, Gulfstream, race 9
Sophieshardtocatch, December 30, Tampa Bay, race 10

In addition, these still-very-much-active racehorses died on track grounds from what the industry craftily calls “non-racing” causes. Technically true, perhaps, but morally they are no less casualties of this vile business than the ones above.

Comeonletsplay, January 12, Charles Town
“septic” (last raced October 8)

Fortune Faded, January 16, Aqueduct
“euthanized for chronic severe laminitis”

Jules, January 27, Belmont
“squamous cell carcinoma, developed secondary complications”

Benanti, February 4, Penn
“colic” (last raced January 28)

My Precious Stolita, February 21, Sunland
“severe colic – horse was found dead in stall” (four years old, last raced February 10)

Doginabox, February 22, Turf
“pleural pneumonia”

Flat Out Filly (sic perhaps), February 22, Turf
“colic”

Fabulous Kid, February 26, Belmont
“euthanized for severe laminitis” (last raced February 11)

Shotgun Love, March 7, Aqueduct
“euthanized for severe laminitis both front feet” (last raced July 17)

Morgans Harbour, March 9, Gulfstream
“colic” (last raced February 20)

Indio, March 15, Delaware
“discovered dead in its stall; horse had stopped eating the day before”

unidentified, March 21, unidentified Kentucky track
“found dead in stall – the presence of an acute traumatic lesion to the left hind limb…suggests colt became uncomfortable during the night and injured his limb while rolling/becoming cast or otherwise struggling; gastric ulceration was severe enough in this case to have caused pain, in addition to the colonic lesion…large numbers of tape worms in the cecum”

Boat Drinks, March 25, Hawthorne
“the horse returned to the track with laminitis in all four limbs – rotated through the sole” (last raced November 11)

Little Sparrow, March 28, Charles Town
“colic” (one year old)

Maelstrom, March 28, Saratoga Harness
“severe colic, unresponsive to treatment”

Ole Straw, March 29, Sunland
“colic” – no indication of euthanasia (two years old)

Oakley, March 31, Penn
“fractured vertebrae”

All a Beat Tentation (probably sic), April 4, Sunland
“colic” – no indication of euthanasia

Sunday Dawn, April 5, Turf
“colic” (42 races, most recent March 14)

Mac North, April 6, Charles Town
“colic – died” (apparently, not euthanized; last raced March 10)

Liscloon, April 7, Meadowlands
“colic”; “carcass removed to M & S Pet Removal” (had been raced 12 times in the first three months of 2017)

Citizen Ofthe West, April 8, Sunland
“found dead – colic” (last raced February 18)

Built Bok Tuff, April 17, Sam Houston
“horse was found dead in stall…with apparent signs of severe colic; Dr. Robinson reportedly treated the horse for colic [the day before] – no necropsy was performed”

Rich ‘n’ Tuck, April 28, Belmont
“died [apparently, not euthanized] from a case of severe colic” (last raced April 9)

unidentified, May-September, Canterbury
“illness”

unidentified, May-September, Canterbury
“illness”

Floyd Hanover, May 3, The Meadows
“[trainer] found horse dead in barn” (last raced April 11)

Give Mea Reason Baby, May 4, Arapahoe
“colic…had history of previous colic” (three years old, last raced January 14)

Stormeor, May 13, Arapahoe
“colic” (three years old, last raced April 23)

Quick Coconut, May 19, Finger Lakes
“being treated for a cold – found dead in stall” (last raced May 7)

Sing and Pray, May 22, Emerald
“pleuropneumonia” (last raced May 1)

Individuality, May 22, Mountaineer
“colic, laminitis” – yes, both colic and laminitis (three years old, last raced April 28)

It’z My Valentino, May 25, Delaware
“horse was suffering from a large colon torsion – humanely destroyed” (last raced May 5, finished last, 19 lengths back)

Nothingbutdaylight, June 7, Lone Star
“horse was euthanized on backside – reported complications due to chronic EPM” (last raced April 30)

Sally Ali, June 9, Retama
“horse was found dead in barn on backside in early morning hours; showed signs of colic, endotoxemia; exact cause of death unknown – no necropsy performed”

Tootsiswild, June 18, Penn
“went down in stall, could not rise” (three years old, last raced November 30)

Jumpn On Glass, June 19, Retama
“horse found dead in stall – signs of colic and endotoxic shock” (was raced just three days before in Louisiana)

Malibu Squeeze, June 21, Belmont
“severe laminitis” (last raced March 21)

Afinetimeforwine, June 21, Emerald
“colic” (last raced June 2)

Local One Thirty, June 23, Emerald
“anaphylaxis” (last raced June 11)

Adirondack Dancer, June 28, Belmont
“severe laminitis” (last raced November 12)

Hidden Accounts, June 29, Belmont
“horse spooked, fell awkwardly, would not stand – euthanized”

Big Otter, June 29, Penn
“chronic undiagnosed lameness” (three years old)

Anthony the Saint, June 30, Charles Town
“chronic edema/lameness” (three years old, last raced April 8)

unidentified, July 1, unidentified Kentucky track
“horse died this morning – showed symptoms of Potomac Horse Fever”

Perfect Meeting, July 2, Emerald
“histiocytic myositis” (last raced June 3)

No Nukes, July 10, Hazel
“colic” (seven years old, raced 48 times, most recent May 27)

Lulu’s Rush, July 13, Delaware
“humanely destroyed following its battle with pneumonia”

unidentified, July 14, Indiana
“previous injury…not improving”

Mongolian Eagle, July 16, Arlington
“eight weeks of ataxia”

A Lot of Style, July 19, Emerald
“hemorrhage” (last raced June 30)

One More Orman, July 21, Emerald
“pleuropneumonia” (last raced July 15)

Bigapplehereicome, July 22, Delaware
“found dead in its stall” (three years old)

Dr. Stone, July 26, Finger Lakes
“reared up, fell backwards, began to have seizure – euthanized” (last raced June 26)

Duquesne Whistle, August 7, Saratoga
“colic” (last raced July 30)

Big A’s Darlin, August 8, Ruidoso
“colic” (last raced August 2)

Remy Royale, August 9, Emerald
“colic” (last raced July 2)

Heisman (probably sic), August 9, Ruidoso
“bilateral forelimb laminitis”

Cascade Kitty, August 14, Emerald
“colic” (last raced July 29)

Dark Humorista, August 15, Arlington
“cellulitis of foreleg” (last raced June 24)

Silver Bullet Rf, August 15, Ruidoso
“found dead in stall – possible colic suspected; 360-degree torsion of colon” (two years old, last raced July 15)

Like A Prayer, August 18, Penn
“founder”

Sb Itty Bitty, August 18, Sweetwater
“flipped over in shedrow – fractured skull” (last raced July 15)

Calzini Rossi, August 23, Delaware
“suffered from colic and a displaced colon and was humanely euthanized” (46 races, most recent July 6)

Bronze Bomber, August 24, Ruidoso
“pleural pneumonia with four-feet laminitis” (two years old)

Girlslovechocolate, August 25, Finger Lakes
“laminitis” (was raced three times in 26 days in November)

That Mr. P, August 26, Saratoga
“acute colic” (last raced July 31)

Nacimientos Clasic, September 4, Zia
“horse died during night – colic” (two years old)

Billy’s Sweetheart, September 5, Delaware
“was euthanized for a medical condition” (three years old, coming off first race)

Timber, September 6, Finger Lakes
“paralyzed arytenoids” (last raced June 21)

Ice Maker, September 12, Finger Lakes
“colic”

Sherlock’s Hope, September 25, Belmont
“acute severe laminitis in all four feet” (two years old, raced twice)

Cinematic Cat, September 30, Portland
“colic” (last raced September 3)

Shadows of Love, October 1, Charles Town
“colic” (last raced September 10 – last of 9, 42 lengths back)

Eyema Dancer, October 1, Energy
“colic” (two years old, had already been raced four times)

Dollys Party Doll, October 2, Turf
“colic collapse” (last raced April 18)

Big Boy Baze, October 4, Zia
“colic; horse passed away early morning – [not] euthanized” (two years old, last raced September 4)

Mias Mark, October 6, Mountaineer
“flipped in washrack, fractured skull – dead on arrival” (had been raced three times – all last place, combined 90 lengths back; trainer/owner, Burton Sipp)

unidentified, October 7, Hoosier
“colic – died in stall”

Big Gene, October 13, Retama
“severe septicemia rear legs with necrosis-laminitis all four” (two years old, raced once, in September)

Hold On Momma, October 14, Belmont
“suffered a severe case of colic” (last raced October 5)

Freudian Dilemma, October 18, Finger Lakes
“found deceased in stall – gastric/digestive issues” (nine years old, 64 races; last one came just six days prior to dying)

Rip Loves Maize, October 24, Finger Lakes
“collapsed in stall and expired” (three years old, last raced October 10)

Kershner, October 24, Turf
“sudden death; had been treated for colic, intestinal rupture” (last raced February 14)

Rome New York, October 25, Portland
“kicked at the farm and got worse on walker at the track – tibial fracture” (last raced October 3)

Ana Ruth, October 28, Charles Town
“died – possible infection/poison” (39 races, last one September 14)

Myarchangel, October 30, Mountaineer
“flipped in street, fractured skull” (two years old, coming off first race October 23)

D’forest Diva, October 30, Mountaineer
“found dead in stall” (last raced October 15)

Harlans Belle, November 9, Parx
“cardiac event in stall” – died without euthanasia (five years old, last raced October 22)

Arkansas Frank, November 10, Retama
“colic – died” (two years old, scratched from what would have been his third race just six days prior)

Jamaalaree, November 16, Turf
“pleuropneumonia” (last raced July 16)

Goldies Nugget, November 21, Mountaineer
“foreign body pneumonia” (last raced October 31)

Rainy Night, November 22, Belmont
“found lame in her stall on 11/15; euthanized on 11/22 for severe hemorrhage from gastrocnemius tear/trauma” (last raced October 12)

Isle Master, November 22, Charles Town
“colic” (two years old)

Hondos Celesticman, December 5, Zia
“colic” (two years old, last raced November 13)

Coco, December 13, Gulfstream
“colic”

Platinum Sensation, December 15, Penn
“found dead in stall” (four years old; final four races: 55 back and a “DNF”; trainer, Mario Rodriguez; owner, Gilberto Rivera)

Legasistic (probably sic), December 19, Sunland
“evisceration of abdomen”

Creating Mischief, December 26, Penn
“colic” (two years old; had been raced twice – combined 36 back)

Prospector Road, December 27, Charles Town
“colic – died” (apparently, not euthanized; three years old, last raced December 15)

Sources:
Arizona Department of Gaming
California Horse Racing Board
Colorado Department of Revenue
Delaware Thoroughbred Racing Commission
Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation
Idaho Racing Commission
Illinois Racing Board
Indiana Horse Racing Commission
Iowa Racing and Gaming Commission
Louisiana Racing Commission
Maine Department of Agriculture
Maryland Racing Commission
Massachusetts Gaming Commission
Michigan Gaming Control Board
Minnesota Racing Commission
Nebraska State Racing Commission
Nevada Gaming Control Board
New Jersey Racing Commission
New Mexico Racing Commission
New York State Gaming Commission
North Dakota Racing Commission
Ohio State Racing Commission
Oklahoma Horse Racing Commission
Oregon Racing Commission
Pennsylvania Department of Agriculture
Texas Racing Commission
Washington Horse Racing Commission
West Virginia Racing Commission
Wyoming Pari-Mutuel Commission
Equibase Race Charts
Track Officials
Racing Press

Note: Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of this list. That said, my information is only as good as the information I receive. If it can be proved that a horse appears in error, I will dutifully remove.