Killed, 2015

The following racehorses were killed on American tracks in 2015. Please note, however, that these are on-site deaths only – the “catastrophically injured” who were euthanized back at the owner’s farm or after being acquired by a rescue are not reflected here. Neither, the horses who perished at the over 200 private training facilities strewn across the land. In addition, several states rejected my FOIA request; other states, still, omitted training deaths. So, this list – roughly 1,000 strong – could easily and reasonably be doubled, leaving us with upward of 2,000 kills last year.

Furthermore, this list says nothing of the multiple thousands of 2015’s “retired” who were shackled, hung, slashed, bled-out, and butchered in foreign abattoirs. In short, what follows is far from a complete reckoning of Horseracing’s carnage.

Finally, while reading, please be mindful that the killing is but a part of the story. There is, also: the pounding of unformed bodies; the intense, unremitting, solitary confinement; the whipping; the drugging and doping; and the commodification – collectively, the Horseracing Wrongs. – Patrick Battuello

Horses Killed Racing or Training on U.S. Tracks, 2015:

Golden Bay, January 2, Aqueduct 6
Generous George, January 2, Golden Gate 7
Pop Pop Kiss, January 2, Laurel, training
Devil’s Issue, January 2, Los Alamitos 2
Sharp Harbour, January 2, Tampa Bay 4
Humble Hero, January 3, Gulfstream, training
Calvados, January 3, Parx 9 (euthanized January 4)
Shewreckstheplace, January 4, Aqueduct 5
Stuffed Animal, January 4, Santa Anita 4
Hiclass Local, January 4, Sunland 3
Sparkling Form, January 5, Hialeah 5
Tejano Trouble, January 6, Turf 4
Discreet Romance, January 7, Calder, training
Good Problem, January 7, Delta 6
Reminic, January 7, Monticello 4
TSM Lil Orphan Andy, January 7, Pompano 9
Can’touchthisgal, January 8, Fair Grounds 9
Warren’s Assassin, January 8, Santa Anita 3
Channel of Love, January 9, Aqueduct, training
Apex, January 9, Aqueduct 2
Italian Rules, January 9, Aqueduct 2
Ear D’Rhythm, January 9, Laurel 7 (euthanized January 10)
Dual Exhauzt, January 9, Pimlico, training
Princess Marcela, January 9, Pimlico, training
Big Swig, January 10, Golden Gate, training
Mar de Mares, January 10, Parx, training
Pick Four, January 10, Penn, training
Rusty Raven, January 11, Fair Grounds 2
For All the Kathys, January 11, Parx 6
Bob and Louie, January 11, Tampa Bay, training
Solomon’s Sun, January 12, Fair Grounds 6
Boy’s Brother Bob, January 13, Mahoning 7
Volage, January 13, Turf 6
Master’s Champion, January 14, Charles Town, training (euthanized Jan 15)
Pinpoint Pal, January 14, Tampa Bay 1
You Take the Cake, January 15, Aqueduct 2
One Step Higher, January 15, Delta 3
One More Chief, January 16, Belmont, training
St Lads Kingpin, January 16, Cal Expo 2
Shop Smart, January 16, Charles Town, training
Jazz Track, January 16, Charles Town 1
Under Study Career, January 16, Golden Gate, training
Top Partner, January 16, Tampa Bay, training
Mt Everest, January 17, Calder, training
Bah Zinga, January 17, Hialeah 8
She Be Bunny, January 17, Penn 3
Warrens Venedalucy, January 17, Sunland 7
Senso, January 18, Aqueduct, training
Highly Rated, January 18, Golden Gate 7
Ratso Rizzo, January 18, Gulfstream 5 (euthanized January 19)
Go See Too, January 18, Sunland 7
Brooks Gift, January 18, Tampa Bay 8
Hidden Angel, January 20, Turf 3
Warrior Forever, January 21, Charles Town 4
Boston Brute, January 21, Delta 2
Cattagirl, January 21, Laurel, training
First After Me, January 21, Northfield 14
My Uncle Frank, January 21, Tampa Bay 4
Miss Macarena, January 22, Aqueduct 1
Trail’satwosteppin, January 23, Charles Town 7
Flying Jessica, January 23, Hialeah 5
Snaff, January 24, Fair Grounds 3
Paramounts Fortune, January 24, Sunland 4
Colstons Leaving U, January 25, Louisiana 7
American Sun, January 25, Santa Anita 6
Tornado City, January 26, Belmont, training
Birdie Brew, January 26, Sunland 10
Time for a J, January 27, Turf 2
Fronkonsteen, January 28, Charles Town 2 (euthanized January 29)
Save This Dance, January 29, Penn 8
Katelynn’s the One, January 30, Sam Houston 8
Alexis Charm, January 31, Fair Grounds 1
St Peter of Rome, January 31, Gulfstream, training
Bounty for Devon, January 31, Sunland 10
Sergush, February 1, Fair Grounds 2
Lazy Lightnin, February 1, Golden Gate, training
Pacific Coast, February 1, Sunland 7
Force Nine, February 1, Tampa Bay, training
Strawberry Park, February 2, Sunland, training
Peaceful Quiet, February 4, Golden Gate, training
Cobalto, February 5, Charles Town, training
Leroy Rose, February 5, Gulfstream, training
Beach Speech, February 5, Miami 1
Saint Rafael, February 6, Sunland, training
La Ranchera, February 6, Tampa Bay 6
Carol Ann, February 6, Tampa Bay 6
Drew Clear, February 7, Delta 3
Badman of the Brazos, February 7, Sunland 4
Wildly Quiet, February 8, Sunland 10
Silic Oui, February 8, Tampa Bay, training
Strike It Cody, February 9, Louisiana 7
Rock Shaft, February 9, Parx 4
Trust in Tebow, February 9, Parx 4
Astral, February 10, Parx 9 (euthanized February 11)
Goldonspotofgold, February 10, Sam Houston 8
Zen Zai Sun, February 10, Turf 4
Cowtown Star, February 10, Turf 4
Razmataz, February 12, Penn, training
Belonging, February 12, Santa Anita 1
Drink With Pride, February 13, Penn 8
Delphia, February 13, Sunland, training
Indian Flag, February 13, Sunland 10
Wild Moon, February 13, Tampa Bay 10 (euthanized February 14)
I Jus Wana Hav Fun, February 14, Fair Grounds 1
Wonderfella, February 14, Laurel 4
Cosmic Gold, February 14, Laurel 7
Okey Dokey Smokey, February 14, Parx, training
Sendme Some Lovin, February 14, Parx, training
Praise a Native, February 14, Rillito 5
Way to Go Gerda, February 14, Sunland 9
Mac’shouseofhearts, February 15, Emerald, training
Lord of Fire, February 15, Hialeah 7
Lookatu, February 15, Tampa Bay, training
Rule Breaker, February 16, Golden Gate, training
Royal Blue Miracle, February 16, Louisiana 2
Honey Boy, February 16, Sam Houston 4
Ms P K Blue, February 16, Turf 2
Fastique, February 18, Parx, training
Penny Ante Cat, February 18, Sunland, training
Brendon’s Pic, February 20, Fair Grounds 9
Wild Tchoupitoulas, February 21, Fair Grounds 12
Sprague River, February 21, Santa Anita 4
Doubly Smart, February 22, Parx 3
Hurricane Turn, February 22, Parx 3 (euthanized February 28)
Over the Fence, February 22, Sunland, training
Exquisite Monarch, February 22, Tampa Bay, training
Dylbug, February 22, Turf 5
Aerial Dancer, February 23, Turf 4
Fuzz, February 25, Charles Town 4
Heretodaygonetmrow, February 25, Penn, training
Seeking Sallie, February 25, Tampa Bay, training
Lovin It, February 26, Charles Town 4
Indict, February 26, Fair Grounds 7
Mullers Canyon, February 27, Fonner 6
Inspeightofthings, February 27, Gulfstream W, training
Hostile Nation, February 27, Mahoning, training
Let’s Dance, February 27, Sunland, training
Derby Hat, February 27, Sunland 7
Macho Mia, February 28, Louisiana 5
King Arien, February 28, Mahoning 2 (euthanized March 11)
Supreme Sissy, February 28, Sam Houston 1
Bracket Buster, March 1, Parx 1
Stormy Dan, March 1, Parx 2
Take It Out Back, March 2, Louisiana 3
Heza Fast Lajolla, March 2, Louisiana 5
Hecky Dorn, March 2, Mahoning 8
Wise Option, March 2, Sunland, training
Golden Fizz, March 3, Clendining Farms (NJ), training
Sweet Gem, March 6, Fonner, training
Zenaro, March 6, Oaklawn 2
Moonshine Express, March 6, Penn, training
She’s a Cowgirl, March 6, Saratoga Harness
Caton’s Cruise, March 7, Gulfstream, training
Mm Paul Revere, March 7, Louisiana 7
Mr Weaver, March 7, Mountaineer 9 (euthanized March 8)
Splitterr, March 7, Remington 9
Dandy Guy, March 7, Sunland, training
Texas Rapper, March 7, Sunland 8
Happy Harvey, March 8, Gulfstream 2
Diabolic Diva, March 9, Sunland 3
Lady Angel, March 10, Hawthorne, training
Noble Metal, March 10, Turf, training
Lovin It, March 11, Charles Town 3
Fuzz, March 11, Charles Town 3
Head of the Barn, March 11, Meadows (pre-race)
Risk the Moon, March 12, Aqueduct 5
Leo the Lion Tamer, March 12, Delta 1
Mr. Flexible, March 13, Laurel 7
Shes Got to Run, March 13, Mountaineer, training
Irish Jones, March 13, Parx, training
Sovereign Desire, March 13, Sunland, training
Hot Dom, March 13, Sunland (pre-race)
Rollthediceagain, March 13, Tampa Bay 9
Lookin At Daisy, March 14, Fair Grounds 4
Sheezflippinsexy, March 14, Fair Grounds 11
No One Is Like Me, March 14, Gulfstream 2
Summer Heavens, March 14, Oaklawn 9
Polish Justice, March 14, Sunland 10
Varsity, March 14, Tampa Bay 4
Who Dat Fans, March 15, Fair Grounds 3
Jess Roses, March 15, Remington 8
Libertyville, March 15, Tampa Bay, training
Big Bad Max, March 17, Charles Town, training
Golden Friendships, March 17, Gulfstream 3
Quietly Prim, March 17, Parx, training
Cowgirl Star, March 17, Will Rogers, training
Irish Media, March 18, Gulfstream 8
Elena’s Dreamboy, March 18, Mountaineer 9
Miss Siphon, March 18, Penn, training
Summer Hawk, March 19, Belmont, training
Riding the River, March 19, Gulfstream 7
Second Round, March 19, Laurel 9 (euthanized March 23)
Saratoga Sundae, March 19, Parx, training
Afleet Monster, March 20, Charles Town 9 (euthanized March 21)
Jake, March 20, Gulfstream, training
El Commodore, March 20, Santa Anita 4
That’s Justice, March 21, Freehold 8
Eltham, March 21, Laurel 9 (euthanized March 26)
Wild Kiss, March 21, Tampa Bay 6
Iron Media, March 21, Tampa Bay 6
Mizzo’s Gold, March 21, Turf, training
Macho Mio, March 22, Laurel 4
Letshaveacocktail, March 23, Gulfstream W, training
Ciao Valentina, March 24, Fonner, training
Take Heart, March 24, Hawthorne, training
Mdt Backstreet Bully, March 24, Louisiana 3
Jetrunaway, March 24, Louisiana 4
Sir Santino, March 25, Remington, training
Soft Shoulders, March 25, Turf 1
Homeward Calling, March 26, Charles Town 9 (euthanized March 28)
Dancing Lo, March 26, Fonner, training
I Forget, March 26, Penn 7
Developer, March 26, Tampa Bay, training
Cheers for Sidney, March 27, Gulfstream 5
Albert P., March 27, Penn 4 (euthanized March 30)
New Splash, March 27, Sam Houston 11
Quiet Title, March 28, Penn, training
Stolis Bud, March 28, Sunland 5
Carson City Brew, March 29, Gulfstream, training
Undercover Kitten, March 29, Gulfstream 12
Lisasfinishline, March 29, Rillito 5
Only Josie Knows, March 29, Santa Anita 7
Criminal Element, March 29, Sunland 7
Axle, March 30, Sunland, training
There’s a Dream, March 30, Sunland 7 (euthanized April 3)
Had to Happen, April 1, Mahoning 5
Starstruck Slew, April 1, Tampa Bay 6
Emmett, April 2, Lone Star, training
Toolatetotwostep, April 2, Mahoning, training
Landry Jack, April 3, Penn 2
I’ll Be Dom, April 3, Sunland 7
Lucy’s Tacos, April 3, Sunland 10
Gentleman’s Kitten, April 4, Gulfstream, training
Ellies Tattle Tale, April 4, Pimlico 1
Two Times Flashy, April 4, Remington 1
Rekindle, April 4, Remington 2
Conquest Two Step, April 4, Santa Anita, training (euthanized April 6)
Tres Seis Luvbug, April 4, Sam Houston 2
Cherokee Empire, April 6, Laurel, training
Formal Call, April 6, Parx, training
Mr. Giovanna, April 6, Parx 1
Holy Quill, April 8, Charles Town 8
Off Looks Alone, April 9, Golden Gate, training
Good Year for a Rose, April 9, Remington, training
On The Brink, April 9, Yonkers 1
Fashion Shark, April 9, Yonkers 3
Starrific Is Ours, April 10, Evangeline 6
My Sweet Ellierose, April 10, Pimlico 5
Dans Pot of Gold, April 10, Sunland, training
Empire’s Court, April 10, Tampa Bay 10
Sweet Elation, April 11, Hawthorne 9
Cyclone Warrior, April 11, Laurel, training
Mytrack Marie, April 11, Laurel, training
Ziddle, April 11, Lone Star, training
Cowboy Con, April 11, Oaklawn 3
Bubs Desire, April 11, Pocono 13
Weekendwithbernie, April 11, Santa Anita 3
Subtle Humor, April 12, Aqueduct 3
Con Sneaky, April 12, Aqueduct 4
Flashyoursix, April 12, Remington 4
Crowned Heart, April 13, Gulfstream W, training
Charm City Dancer, April 13, Parx 7
Daybreak Dreamer, April 13, Will Rogers 9
Wise Remark, April 14, Parx 6
Mo’s a Wine Snob, April 14, Turf 5
South Floyd, April 15, Gulfstream, training
Oakley Sydney, April 15, Pompano Park
Zenstone, April 16, Aqueduct 1
Diamond Flush, April 16, Golden Gate 1
Devils Splash, April 16, Lone Star, training
Make a Friend, April 17, Buffalo 8
Snub, April 17, Charles Town 7 (euthanized April 29)
Dreaming of Danny, April 17, Gulfstream 4
Circular Drive, April 17, Penn 7
Down Town Allen, April 18, Charles Town 5 (euthanized May 12)
Diversy Harbor, April 18, Santa Anita 7
Uninfluenced, April 19, Belmont, training
Ms Bricker, April 19, Pimlico, training
Gogetembrady, April 20, Northfield 2
Dirty Diamond Jim, April 20, Turf 3
GW Gizmo, April 21, Gales Way Farm (NJ), training
Wakeup N Dash, April 22, Delta 4
Awesome Bandit, April 23, Evangeline 8
Revelation Song, April 23, Fonner, training
Elda, April 23, Penn 2
Tiz B the One, April 23, Pimlico 1
Wildwood Perfect, April 24, Hawthorne 2
E. Espee, April 24, Penn, training
Above The Stars, April 24, Penn, training
Eddie’sinthewoods, April 24, Penn 1
Muniz, April 24, Pimlico 3
Sab Vision, April 24, Prairie 3
Katies Little Corona, April 24, Remington 1
To the River, April 24, Tampa Bay 8
Duneside Matt, April 25, Balmoral 2
American Hero, April 25, Belmont, training
Lia’s Miracle, April 25, Mahoning 9
Who Dat Boy, April 25, Pimlico 5
Gabis Fortune (probably sic), April 25, Ruidoso, training
Lunar Tales, April 26, Belmont, training
Cash in the Wagon, April 27, Ruidoso, training
unidentified, April 28, Indiana, training
Devlins Flash Dance, April 29, Albuquerque 1
Spider Bride, April 29, Finger Lakes, training
Hooked On the Lady, April 29, Penn 7
Kylie’s Cozy Kid, April 30, Pimlico 4
Project Mayhem, May 1, Charles Town 8
Sweet Silica, May 1, Golden Gate 8
Delightful Molly, May 1, Los Alamitos 4
Jess an Appeal, May 1, Remington 5 (euthanized May 2)
You Gotta Believe, May 1, Saratoga, training
Tres Coronas Please, May 2, Delta 8
Chicka Wow Wow, May 2, Fonner, training
Quincy Anne, May 2, Les Bois, training
Sousaytherzachance, May 2, Lone Star 4
Moonlight Blaze, May 2, Monmouth, training
Maratik, May 2, Mountaineer 6
Nasdaq Princess, May 2, Penn 8 (euthanized September 14)
Fly Okie, May 2, Will Rogers, training
Super Service, May 3, Arlington, training
So So Worth It, May 3, Arlington 1
Prince Ludovic, May 3, Winterthur 1
unidentified, May 4, Gulfstream, training
Prayer Cloth, May 5, Laurel, training
James Bordeaux, May 5, Ruidoso, training
Jay Bird, May 5, Saratoga, training
Jess Special Baby, May 6, Albuquerque 1
Third Wish, May 7, Belterra, training
Big Chestnut, May 7, Evangeline 1
Otoy, May 8, Aqueduct, training
Someday On Sunday, May 8, Penn 9 (euthanized May 9)
Slynninberg, May 9, Gulfstream, training
Afleet’s Hot Copy, May 10, Prairie 7
Southern Rogue, May 11, Mountaineer 4
Osborne’s Yankee, May 11, Northfield 6
One Sweet Marie, May 11, Remington 8
unidentified (probably Temple Fever), May 12, Indiana 2
Slinkys Toast, May 12, Lone Star, training
Kid Galahad, May 12, Mountaineer 7 (euthanized May 18)
Short Fused Corona, May 12, Remington 8
Red Mills, May 12, Ruidoso, training
Red October, May 13, Thistledown 1
In a Dispute, May 14, Delta 7
Cool Vista, May 15, Les Bois, training
Fire I Am, May 15, Parx, training
Caviar N Champagne, May 15, Thistledown, training
Good Tickled, May 16, Canterbury 4
Prime Time City, May 16, Finger Lakes 4 (euthanized May 22)
Ally Hawk, May 16, Mountaineer 9 (euthanized June 12)
Streaks in the Dirt, May 16, Sam Houston 2
Mr. O’Leary, May 17, Aqueduct, training
Mr. Top Kat, May 17, Emerald 8
Bluecam, May 17, Parx 6
Sunshine Bliss, May 18, Finger Lakes 7 (euthanized May 19)
Wilco Willy, May 18, Scioto
unidentified (probably Najaseehimnajadont), May 19, Indiana 1
Starlits Touch, May 19, Mountaineer 7
Shoplift, May 19, Parx, training
Zzaj, May 21, Saratoga, training
Trenton Street, May 22, Belterra 2
Hot Advice, May 22, Remington 9
Dash of Class, May 23, Charles Town, training
Moonlit Stroll, May 23, Churchill, training
Tauphine Pass, May 23, Evangeline 2
Elite Corona, May 23, Les Bois 1
Winning Touch, May 23, Mountaineer, training
Fancy Pancy, May 24, Finger Lakes, training
Exceedingly, May 24, Monmouth 6
Bossy Betty Lou, May 24, Presque Isle, training
Fast Down the Track, May 24, Ruidoso 7
My Lesson Learned, May 25, Lone Star 10
It’s Charlie, May 25, Parx 2
Yesterday Sings, May 25, Pimlico 1
Bella Afleet, May 25, Presque Isle 7
Phyilming, May 25, Ruidoso, training
Hello Frankie, May 25, Santa Anita 4
Wild Faith, May 26, Monmouth, training
I Cee’s a Tiger, May 26, Mountaineer 2
Pop’s Cajun Gold, May 27, Evangeline 9
Global Risk, May 27, Penn, training
Gabbole, May 28, Belmont, training
Konowoc Pass, May 28, Emerald, training
Mark’s Wings, May 28, Evangeline 5
Big Sky Paradise, May 28, Monticello
Icprideicpower, May 29, Finger Lakes, training
Centerville Slew, May 29, Lone Star 1
Pickup Man, May 29, Louisiana 7
Player to Be Named, May 29, Penn 8
Thou Art Mary, May 29, Penn 8
Soul House, May 30, Belmont 6
Sharp Razor, May 30, Charles Town 2 (euthanized June 15)
Ekatitude, May 30, Golden Gate 7 (euthanized June 3)
Witt’s Demon, May 30, Lone Star 8
Ladywood, May 30, Monmouth 12 (euthanized May 31)
Thunder Bonnet, May 30, Mountaineer 3 (pre-race)
Whiskey Rebellion, May 30, Thistledown 4
Thebiddingisclosed, May 31, Albuquerque 8
Wollemi, May 31, Arlington, training
Yagouti, May 31, Lone Star, training
[illegible name], May 31, Monmouth, training
Wild Flash, May 31, Monmouth 11
Widow’s Jewel, May 31, Penn, training
Cowabunga, May 31, Presque Isle 2 (pre-race)
Sweeping Tale, June 1, Mountaineer, training
Vision of Romance, June 1, Presque Isle, training
Try a Lemon Drop, June 2, Fairmount 5
More Honey, June 2, Fairmount 7
Pitch N Roll, June 2, Presque Isle 4
Tiedandtrue, June 3, Charles Town 2
Sir Tres Seis, June 3, Fair Meadows, training
Ole Pete, June 3, Louisiana 5
Also Mighty, June 4, Fair Meadows 7
Iona Ivory, June 4, Fair Meadows 8
Hughes Next, June 4, Finger Lakes 6
Lewkodonia, June 4, Golden Gate 2
US Scout, June 4, Prairie 9
Affirmed Once More, June 5, Arlington, training
Cajun Cosino, June 5, Delta 3
Foggazzo, June 5, Retama 2 (euthanized June 6)
Jedi Mind Trick, June 5, Santa Anita 1
Jess One Kiss, June 6, Arapahoe 8
Helwan, June 6, Belmont 4
unidentified, June 6, Indiana, training
Kt Turtle Moves, June 6, Les Bois 3
Sixteen Stone, June 6, Penn 7
Digital Z Tam, June 6, Pocono 3
Lucie Brown, June 7, Gulfstream 7 (died June 10 from post-surgery stroke)
Bye Bye Creek, June 7, Lone Star 4
Pay the Debt, June 7, Santa Anita 7
Total Talent, June 8, Parx, training
Zenon’s Star, June 8, Ruidoso 2
Veva Lightning, June 9, Charles Town, training
unidentified (probably Far Away Moon), June 9, Indiana 3
Must See, June 10, Arapahoe, training
I Got a Headache, June 10, Charles Town 4 (pre-race)
Shayenut’ntonobody, June 10, Delaware 1
Forestry’s Majesty, June 10, Delaware 6
Doc’s Son, June 10, Evangeline 4
This Kat of Mine, June 10, Parx, training
Bijoulinn, June 11, Lone Star, training
Propulsion, June 11, Prairie 9
Lamar Special, June 12, Albuquerque 5
Mariano Intheninth, June 12, Churchill 6
Irish Villian, June 12, Mountaineer, training
Penny’s Maeham, June 12, Oregon Livestock 2
Jamisonsjester, June 12, Prairie 7
Kicking Bear, June 12, Ruidoso 8
Sea John’s Spirit, June 12, Santa Anita 4
Hugh Knew, June 13, Santa Anita 3
Might Be a Eagle, June 14, Ruidoso 5
Dipping Diamonds, June 15, Delaware 2
Chiki, June 15, Gulfstream, training
Aces Are Wild, June 15, Parx 3
Light Weight, June 15, Parx 7
Betty Mc, June 17, Louisiana 4
Pepe’s Valentine, June 17, Mountaineer 5
Pistoria, June 17, Penn 2
Spasella, June 18, Charles Town 2 (euthanized June 25)
Bluegrass Dan, June 19, Arlington 6
My Sweet Tooth, June 19, Charles Town 1 (euthanized June 20)
Umbraggio, June 19, Monmouth 5
Double Jock Mount, June 19, Penn 7
Bully Bullette, June 19, Prairie, training
Smiling Seen (probably sic), June 19, Ruidoso, training
Ace Away, June 20, Arapahoe 3
Animal Kracker, June 20, Belmont 5
Schilling, June 20, Oak Tree, training
Im Royal Quick, June 20, Ruidoso 7
Fire Chief, June 20, Thistledown 9
Leader of the Pack, June 21, Belterra 8
Run Like a Million, June 21, Oak Tree, training
Coast of Carolina, June 22, Finger Lakes, training
Amphipolis, June 22, Gulfstream, training
Eneff’s Neff, June 24, Les Bois, training
She Sings Along, June 25, Santa Anita 5
Distinctive Yolie, June 26, Oak Tree 4
Black Lagoon, June 26, Parx, training
Stop the Nonsense, June 26, Penn 7 (euthanized June 30)
Jaye’s Moondust, June 27, Arlington, training
Oh So Proud, June 27, Charles Town 3
Sir Riley, June 27, Emerald 2
Show Me the Power, June 27, Fair Meadows 7
Kriscraft, June 27, Oak Tree 7
Willful, June 27, Parx 5
Matted in Gold, June 28, Canterbury 5
Flying Sapphire, June 28, Gulfstream, training
Meleager, June 28, Gulfstream 1
Havana Juile, June 28, Monmouth 1
Face the Race, June 28, Monmouth 8
Looks R Deceiving, June 28, Vernon
State Scholar, June 29, Arlington, training
Pass On the Locks, June 30, Arapahoe, training
unidentified, June 30, Hoosier, training
unidentified (probably Comotion Nda Ocean), June 30, Indiana 4
Decisive Choice, June 30, Oak Tree, training
Defined, June 30, Saratoga, training
Broken In, July 3, Arlington 6
River Lute, July 4, Belterra 4
Test Program, July 4, Fair Meadows 7
All Lucky Lynn, July 4, Gillespie 2
Fiery Fast Dash, July 4, Gillespie 2
Patty and Nooche, July 4, Gulfstream, training
Soal, July 4, Gulfstream 10 (euthanized July 13)
Evelyn’s Colors, July 4, Laurel, training
Swinging Zealous, July 4, Monmouth, training
Mo Valiant, July 4, Ruidoso 11
Cut to the Front, July 4, Sunray 2
DD Twist N Shout, July 4, Wyoming Downs 7
Makin Babes Hot, July 5, Arapahoe 4
Fonz, July 5, Los Alamitos 7
Dr. Buffum, July 5, Oak Tree 7
Lethal Sham Bo, July 5, Sunray 1
Katmai Unleashed, July 6, Finger Lakes 5
Cruz’n West, July 7, Arapahoe, training
Awesome Life, July 8, Charles Town 3
Dos Oro, July 8, Charles Town 7
Patchouli, July 9, Presque Isle 1 (euthanized July 11)
La Camorra, July 10, Gulfstream W, training
Jessa Smoocher, July 10, Ruidoso 10
Lord Cashel, July 11, Belmont 3
One Fast Jet, July 11, Delta 10
Blazen a Fire, July 11, Fair Meadows 10
Retaking, July 11, Finger Lakes 6 (euthanized July 16)
Thaaats Right, July 11, Mountaineer 5
Wave Diamond, July 11, Retama 4
Berts Carchy, July 12, Emerald 2
Nevada City, July 12, Los Alamitos 9
Grace Victoria, July 12, Ruidoso 2
Leverage, July 13, Finger Lakes, training
yet-to-be-named, July 13, Gulfstream, training
Cortado, July 13, Parx 3
JB Concern, July 13, Ruidoso 6
Zhivago, July 13, Thistledown, training
U So Wild, July 14, Delaware 1
Cherokee Mate, July 14, Fairmount 8
unidentified (probably Fixated), July 14, Indiana 4
Slot Machine, July 14, Mountaineer 6
Miss Lucky Lauren, July 15, Belmont, training
Parrain, July 15, Mountaineer 5 (euthanized July 16)
Hostile Waters, July 15, Sacramento, training
unidentified (probably Cowgirl Rose), July 16, Indiana 9
Main Entrance, July 16, Parx, training
Tiz Fee, July 16, Prairie, training
Holy Royal, July 16, Presque Isle 5
Lloyd Harbor, July 17, Gulfstream 9
Shes a Evilwarrior, July 17, Hazel 6
Gallant Version, July 17, Ruidoso 1
Italian Harmony, July 17, Sacramento 7
Decatur Princess, July 18, Emerald 8
The Knight Arrival, July 18, Gillespie 11
Bettors Curse, July 18, Saratoga Harness 1
Isadella, July 19, Belterra 7
Echo Zulu, July 19, Emerald 8
World Class Kitten, July 19, Gulfstream 10
Imposing Figure, July 20, Finger Lakes 8
Little Prince, July 20, Northfield 12
Hardly Sweet, July 20, Thistledown, training
Miss Woodburn, July 21, Delaware 3 (euthanized August 4)
Lady Krew, July 21, Monmouth, training
Our Day in Court, July 22, Mountaineer, training
Out Drinkin’, July 22, Mountaineer 4 (euthanized July 23)
Wicket Ewok, July 22, Penn 3
Saidit Meanit, July 23, Belterra 2
Glitternglory, July 24, Fair Meadows 5
unidentified, July 24, Indiana, training
Single Handed, July 24, Monmouth 2
Summer Mesa, July 24, Penn 1
Stormy Stepper, July 24, Penn 2
Inseperable Holland, July 24, Retama 5
Wizards Clip, July 25, Charles Town 1
Fit to Rule, July 25, Del Mar 2
Have a Good Laugh, July 25, Monmouth 7
Top Dead Center, July 25, Penn, training
Rush In, July 26, Del Mar 4
Dream Maestro, July 26, Parx 3
Rainin Fire, July 28, Monticello, training
Mojo Workin, July 28, Mountaineer 1
Image of Luck, July 28, Yonkers 2
Manzutti, July 29, Delaware 4
Strong and Tough, July 29, Evangeline 6
Tribute to Buddy, July 29, Louisiana 5
Birthday Girl, July 29, Monmouth, training
To Erin Again, July 30, Charles Town 2
Successful Diva, July 30, Gulfstream 4
Queen Tracy Afleet, July 30, Louisiana 5
Sleepy Jean, July 30, Penn 7
Mr. Candy Bar, July 30, Santa Rosa 2
Fast Moka Too, July 31, Los Alamitos 2
So Trusty, July 31, Parx, training
Kama Corona, July 31, Ruidoso 3
Hello Johnny, August 1, Arapahoe 7 (euthanized August 2)
Token of Dreams, August 1, Mountaineer, training
Happy My Way, August 1, Mountaineer 2 (euthanized August 4)
Jackson N Leonard, August 1, Saratoga, training
Kathy’s Reward, August 1, Saratoga, training
Innovation Economy, August 1, Saratoga 9
Mach Truck, August 2, Emerald, training
Neutron, August 2, Gulfstream, training
Ritzi Go Go, August 2, Remington, training
Vf Corona N Fire, August 2, Ruidoso 1 (died next day)
Flashy Finish, August 3, Mountaineer 5
Jn Takethehardcash, August 3, Ruidoso 3
Passionate Concern, August 4, Laurel, training (euthanized August 5)
[illegible name], August 4, Monmouth, training
Jay Eye See, August 4, Parx 7 (euthanized August 5)
Arranmore Girl, August 6, Del Mar, training
Fake Charm, August 6, Monmouth, training
Nichols Hillbilly, August 6, Remington, training
Urloveneverfails, August 7, Del Mar 4
North Lake Tahoe, August 7, Los Alamitos 5
Duck Duck Goose, August 7, Penn 8
Beyond Compare, August 8, Canterbury 6
Dead Ringer, August 8, Charles Town 5
Charlie in Charge, August 8, Gulfstream 6
Minescape, August 8, Laurel 2 (euthanized August 11)
Au Moon, August 8, Monmouth 9 (euthanized later in month)
It’s All Your Fault, August 9, Batavia, training
Peppy Bolly, August 9, Del Mar 9
Hertzalot, August 9, Laurel 8 (euthanized August 12)
Flyin Fish, August 9, Ruidoso 8
Silver Reward, August 10, Presque Isle 8
Hot Royal in Rio (probably sic), August 10, Ruidoso, training
R Seeker, August 11, Golden Gate, training
unidentified (probably Summer Secret), August 11, Indiana 4
Bow Street Runner, August 11, Mountaineer 9
Judo, August 14, Emerald 5 (euthanized August 20)
Sharp Richard, August 14, Laurel 5
Empire Star, August 14, Parx, training
Espresso Royale, August 14, Penn 8
On a Snowy Evening, August 14, Saratoga 8
Song Ahead, August 15, Mountaineer 1 (euthanized August 18)
Rinks Last Rodeo, August 15, Sunray 5
Spooky Ghost, August 16, Ellis 7
Jetslegacy, August 16, Los Alamitos 5
Conference, August 16, Mountaineer 2
Big Looie, August 16, Saratoga, training
Dr. Suer, August 17, Delaware 5 (euthanized at Parx next day)
Kismet, August 17, Gulfstream, training
Mabee Able, August 18, Fairmount 2
unidentified (probably Punch the Bookie), August 18, Indiana 2
Helton, August 19, Charles Town 6
Last Kid, August 19, Charles Town 8 (euthanized August 26)
Its Champagne Time, August 19, Evangeline 2
Little Scoot, August 19, Thistledown 9
Added Reward, August 20, Charles Town 8
Mondor, August 20, Finger Lakes 1
Stephanie’s Dream, August 21, Gulfstream 5
Storming Sixty, August 21, Laurel, training
Lainy’s Sweetness, August 21, Remington 9
Listalicious, August 21, Ruidoso 7
Warranee Prince, August 21, Tioga
DB, August 22, Balmoral 6
Get the Sensation, August 22, Charles Town 7
Jrs Special Feature, August 22, Fair Grounds 3
Steady Azshegoes, August 22, Golden Gate 1
One Lucky Shot, August 22, Gulfstream, training
Docs My Friend, August 22, Prairie 3
Pure Tactics, August 23, Del Mar 8
Hawkeye Cartel, August 23, Prairie, training
unidentified (probably Hope On the Rocks), August 25, Indiana 2
Knock Rock, August 25, Mountaineer 4
The Mooche, August 25, Presque Isle 7
King’s Fortune, August 27, Arlington 5
Divine Fortune, August 27, Saratoga 1
Acceptance Letter, August 28, Charles Town 4
unidentified (probably Michael With Us), August 28, Indiana 3
Boss Cat, August 28, Parx, training
Circus Train, August 28, Remington 5
Mystic Star, August 29, Remington 6
Lagi Lagi, August 29, Timonium 3
Divine Tale, August 30, Del Mar 10
Michelle Noelle, August 30, Ferndale 9
Country Muse, August 30, Saratoga, training
Sicilia Nino, August 31, Belmont, training
Wild Hardships, August 31, Finger Lakes 7
unidentified (probably Thunder Deville), September 1, Indiana 5
Walk the Tango, September 2, Louisiana 1
Four Starz Skate, September 2, Plainridge
Mary’s Mercedes, September 5, Emerald 9 (euthanized September 18)
Jls Alyssas Story, September 5, Fair Grounds 2
unidentified, September 5, Indiana, training
Action Tonight, September 5, Monmouth 2 (euthanized September 8)
Dash, September 5, Parx 1
Love On the Road, September 6, Del Mar 5
Lookin for Luck, September 6, Emerald 6
Bigreds Thrillshow, September 6, Golden Gate 1
Gar, September 7, Belterra 6
Dark Brahms, September 7, Columbus 7
Tirpitz, September 7, Del Mar 3
unidentified (probably Lilmissrita), September 8, Indiana 1
Mr Hempens Feature, September 11, Prairie 7
Lloyd’s Baby, September 12, Clendining Farms (NJ), training
Sugar Bou Peep, September 12, Emerald 2
Blue Deep, September 12, Laurel, training
Aunt Ellipsis, September 12, Parx 7 (pre-race)
Zuma Moon, September 12, Penn, training
He’s Not Bluffin, September 13, Laurel 4
Shinefortheprimetime, September 13, Will Rogers 10
Winners Vision, September 13, Zia 3
Bold Talkin Victor, September 14, Emerald, training
Kathy’s Limit, September 16, Charles Town 6
Harvey’s Bear, September 16, Presque Isle 1
Contangold, September 17, Louisiana 5
Starry Madelyn, September 17, Louisiana 7
Silver Or Gold, September 18, Charles Town 5
Boccaccio, September 18, Charles Town 8
La Victoria Light, September 18, Los Alamitos 2
Disappear Here, September 19, Belmont, training
Trending Topic, September 19, Gulfstream 2
Love Bunny, September 19, Thistledown 1
Al’s Best Boy, September 19, Zia 6
Leisurely Stroll, September 20, Belterra 7
Steel N Pack, September 20, Monmouth, training
Swift Nettles, September 20, Presque Isle 2 (euthanized September 22)
Boardwalk Baron, September 21, Thistledown 7
Flashy Brass, September 22, Mountaineer 7
Elite Flyer, September 23, Gulfstream, training
Rough Road Ahead, September 23, Presque Isle, training
She’s a City Girl, September 24-27, Golden Gate, training
Windsor’s Graduate, September 25, Charles Town 4 (euthanized Sep 26)
Red Ridge, September 25, Emerald 5
Taras Ruler, September 25, Energy Downs 1
unidentified (probably A Oh K), September 25, Indiana 6
Shesalilbitcountry, September 25, Thistledown 6 (euthanized Sep 26)
Coolington, September 26, Emerald 11 (euthanized September 27)
Victor Waco, September 26, Energy Downs 3
The One We Stole, September 26, Los Alamitos 6
Mr. Reattatude, September 26, Mountaineer 9 (pre-race)
Blue Saphire, September 27, Gulfstream 1 (euthanized September 30)
Katie’s Parade, September 27, Remington, training
Irish Nuggets, September 30, Indiana 8
Outhaul, September 30, Penn 3
Charitable Star, October 1, Charles Town 4
Chase the Giant, October 1, Finger Lakes 6
Iron in the Fire, October 1, Gulfstream, training
Nine Innings, October 2, Batavia 7
unidentified (probably Jukebox Johnny), October 3, Indiana 7
Shore Runner, October 3, Keeneland 5
Skyring, October 3, Keeneland 9
Fleur de Savill, October 3, Mountaineer 5 (euthanized October 6)
Gold Mantis, October 3, Penn 6
Tacticus, October 4, Keeneland, training
Candy Skirt, October 4, Parx, training
Armani the Won, October 4, Parx 3
Tizjohn, October 4, Parx 6
Carson City Zip, October 4, Turf, training
A Sweet Heart Deal, October 4, Will Rogers 8
Morning Cigar, October 5, Parx, training
Face, October 5, Presque Isle 2 (euthanized October 6)
Great Smile, October 6, Laurel, training
O’ Jackie, October 6, Mountaineer, training
Unbridled’s Score, October 7, Remington 2
Wild, October 8, Santa Anita 1
Dashful, October 9, Hawthorne 6
Crafty Chick, October 9, Monmouth, training
Crossing, October 9, Parx, training
Shadow Mountain, October 9, Turf, training
Wildly Beautiful, October 10, Charles Town, training (euthanized Oct 13)
Bogelia, October 10, Delaware 4
Kodiak Kate, October 10, Gulfstream, training
Mr. Kasdan, October 10, Hawthorne, training
Give It to Mikey, October 10, Hawthorne 6
Rock Fall, October 10, Keeneland, training
Doyouseemecoming, October 10, Thistledown 1
Cassie Lou, October 10, Thistledown 6
Marked Bills, October 11, Belmont, training
Man in Black, October 11, Belterra, training
Ijudge, October 11, Fresno, training
Oh Carter Go, October 11, Lone Star 4
Allison Cole, October 11, Los Alamitos 1
Duanes Little Frog, October 11, Will Rogers 4
Margaret High, October 12, Laurel, training
Holistic Remedy, October 13, Mountaineer 1
Rebellious Dreamer, October 13, Mountaineer 7
Dakota Fox, October 13, Parx, training
California Storm, October 14, Fresno, training
Gone Forever, October 14, Turf, training
Jade Run, October 15, Finger Lakes, prior to race 5
Dilly Magilly, October 16, Belmont, training
Destiny Joy, October 16, Penn 8
Spring Song, October 16, Thistledown 3
Sky Devil, October 17, Finger Lakes 5
Denali Teller Now, October 17, Will Rogers, training
Smoke Police, October 18, Gulfstream W 1
Heavenly Girl, October 18, Parx, training
Surfcup, October 18, Santa Anita 4
Pyc Miss Bama, October 18, Will Rogers 12
Flynn Bug, October 19, Belmont, training
One Em, October 19, Hawthorne, training
Giopi, October 19, Parx 9
Huff’n Hughes, October 20, Parx, training
Capitano Storm, October 21, Charles Town 6
Resident Nurse, October 22, Charles Town 1 (euthanized October 31)
Pferd, October 23, Hawthorne 8
Wl Mr Goodtime, October 23, Lone Star 5
Tamala, October 23, Northville
Tee Tan Stan, October 24, Evangeline 7
Me Darlin Jackie, October 24, Laurel, training
Runnin Renee, October 24, Meadowlands 1 (euthanized October 25)
Venture Capitalist, October 25, Santa Anita 8
Blue Sixty Four, October 26, Belmont, training
Once and Again, October 28, Remington, training
Diamond Okie, October 28, Remington 2
Miss Celeb, October 29, Delta 7
Aut’s Maria, October 29, Delta 8
Love That Eagle, October 29, Lone Star 4 (euthanized November 1)
In Haste, October 30, Belmont, training
Bam Bam, October 30, Belmont 4
Tabled With Gold, October 30, Golden Gate 8
unidentified (probably Apple Moonshine), October 30, Indiana 2
Star Actor, October 30, Parx 3
Valdez Rare Corona, October 30, Will Rogers 7
Classey Cash, November 1, Zia 7
Wholelotanews, November 2, Gulfstream, training
Bold N Grey, November 3, Hawthorne 9 (euthanized November 7)
Captain Buddy L, November 3, Mahoning 7
Surprise Success, November 3, Parx, training
Gimme Da Lute, November 3, Santa Anita, training (euthanized Nov 4)
Reyana an Reya Act, November 4, Aqueduct, training
Hempin Strut, November 4, Evangeline 2
Awesome Indy, November 4, Penn 8 (euthanized November 6)
Beil Beil, November 5, Charles Town 8
Bonnie Parker, November 5, Remington 1
Road Cat, November 7, Gulfstream, training
Rare Scheme, November 7, Lone Star 7
Royal Looker, November 7, Turf 2
Tygra, November 9, Laurel, training
Squad Girl, November 9, Parx, training
Kiss My Cruiser, November 9, Plainridge
Shakahari, November 9, Turf, training
Quotable, November 10, Parx 4
Fit to Keep, November 11, Penn 4 (euthanized November 12 at Parx)
Jb Magnik, November 12, Evangeline 8
Empty Backfield, November 14, Parx 9
Thrill Show, November 14, Penn, training
The Heisman Kid, November 15, Los Alamitos 3
Keystone Wyatt, November 16, Pompano
Norastone, November 17, Gulfstream, training
Tip Toe Joe, November 17, Penn, training
Stormin Angel, November 17, Portland 5
Super Yacht, November 18, Turf, training
Fiddlers Elbow, November 19, Charles Town 7
Beauregard Sopo, November 19, Delta 8
Cuban Divide, November 19, Delta 10
Gem of a Gal, November 19, Golden Gate 4
Top Gold, November 19, Remington, training
Explosive War, November 20, Charles Town 5 (euthanized November 21)
Richter Con Jar, November 20, Delta 3
Sweet Baby Gaines, November 21, Fair Grounds 6
Second Prediction, November 24, Tampa Bay, training
Awesome Arceno, November 25, Charles Town 7
Hengist, November 25, Gulfstream, training
Chide, November 26, Churchill 11
R Free Roll, November 27, Belmont, training
Kantina Kowgirl, November 27, Del Mar 5
Skip the Romance, November 27, Gulfstream W, training
Pro Gold, November 27, Gulfstream W 10
Do It for Fun, November 27, Laurel 4
Hooked On Track, November 28, Delta 6
Carta Magna, November 28, Gulfstream W 11
D Terminata, November 28, Saratoga Harness 2
Jo Jo Cool, November 28, Tampa Bay 3
Film Juror, November 29, Del Mar 7
Bounty On the Run, November 29, Golden Gate 3
Frankie’s Kitten, November 29, Gulfstream, training
Banker’s Boss, November 30, Belmont, training
Dr Action, November 30, Hawthorne, training
Tsunami Kidd, November 30, Portland 3
Papa’s Angels, November 30, Portland 7
Thick as Thieves, December 1, Penn, training
Oursecretsparadise, December 2, Charles Town 8
Christy’s Vow, December 2, Delta 6
Silver Sundara, December 3, Charles Town 6
Silver Tassel, December 3, Los Alamitos 3
Diamond Dozen, December 4, Charles Town 3
Forged in Gold, December 4, Charles Town 8
El Tarto, December 4, Delta 10
Sweet Ruby Kate, December 4, Remington 5
Gabby’s Warrior, December 4, Tampa Bay 4
Bettor Again, December 5, Batavia 4
Democracy Rules, December 5, Golden Gate, training
Freakin Rocket, December 5, Hawthorne 8
Eagles Fly, December 5, Los Alamitos 9
Cinderella Lady, December 5, Turf, training
Hara Dasher, December 6, Los Alamitos 2
Who’s Z Daddy, December 6, Parx 9 (euthanized December 16)
Lucky Larry, December 6, Turf 1
Cu At Sunup, December 7, Portland 6
Zippin On By, December 10, Charles Town, training
Supersizer, December 10, Charles Town 3
Pigeon Chris, December 10, Charles Town 8
Giant’s Lexis, December 11, Los Alamitos 7
Zealevo, December 11, Penn 5
Bayou Banker, December 12, Fair Grounds 11
Onemoreatwilsons, December 12, Golden Gate 9
Can’thandletheheat, December 12, Mahoning 9
Saratoga Woods, December 12, Parx 4
The Red Baron, December 14, Parx 8
Oh Suzanna, December 15, Hawthorne 1
Mine Forever, December 15, Hawthorne 3
Zip’s Moondance, December 15, Hawthorne 7 (euthanized December 18)
Jack’s Comprise, December 16, Tampa Bay 3
Little Love, December 17, Aqueduct 5
Commander Seul, December 18, Delta 10
Schuylercountyline, December 18, Hawthorne 8
Sir Cypress Bend, December 18, Pompano, training
Souper Social, December 19, Charles Town 5
Rocky Mountain Guy, December 19, Dayton 4
Otoole Hero, December 19, Hialeah, training
Getting Acquainted, December 19, Los Alamitos 1
Redneck Lazy, December 19, Mahoning 4
My Dutchess Kate, December 19, Parx, training
Gangstress of Love, December 19, Parx 8
Lady Now, December 20, Los Alamitos 4
Dreaming of Andy A, December 20, Tampa Bay 3
Kandy Andy, December 21, Parx, training (euthanized post-surgery)
Lake Ouachita, December 21, Parx 3
yet-to-be-named, December 21, Tampa Bay, training
Joanie’s Ticket, December 22, Portland 6
No Exclusion, December 23, Mahoning 8
Carefully Worded, December 26, Delta 7
Urtheoneeyelove, December 26, Fair Grounds 6
Seaward Cottage, December 26, Golden Gate, training
Lexham, December 26, Hawthorne 6 (euthanized December 27)
Blooper, December 27, Aqueduct 1
Successful Sweep, December 27, Aqueduct 1
On Time Cat, December 27, Golden Gate 3
Loverbil, December 27, Gulfstream W, training
Red Phone, December 27, Turf 8
Kind of Silver, December 29, Laurel, training
Cowboy Clyde, December 29, Portland 3
El Bandito, December 30, Hawthorne 6
Susies Yankee Girl, December 31, Gulfstream, training
unidentified, Canterbury, racing or training
unidentified, Canterbury, racing or training
unidentified, Canterbury, racing or training
unidentified, Canterbury, racing or training
unidentified, Canterbury, racing or training

Sources:
Arizona Department of Gaming
California Horse Racing Board
Colorado Department of Revenue
Delaware Thoroughbred Racing Commission
Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation
Idaho Racing Commission
Illinois Racing Board
Indiana Horse Racing Commission
Iowa Racing and Gaming Commission
Louisiana Racing Commission
Maine Department of Agriculture
Maryland Racing Commission
Massachusetts Gaming Commission
Michigan Gaming Control Board
Minnesota Racing Commission
Nebraska State Racing Commission
Nevada Gaming Control Board
New Jersey Racing Commission
New Mexico Racing Commission
New York State Gaming Commission
North Dakota Racing Commission
Ohio State Racing Commission
Oklahoma Horse Racing Commission
Oregon Racing Commission
Pennsylvania Department of Agriculture
Texas Racing Commission
Washington Horse Racing Commission
West Virginia Racing Commission
Wyoming Pari-Mutuel Commission
Equibase Race Charts
Track Officials
Racing Press

Note: Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of this list. That said, my information is only as good as the information I receive. If it can be proved that a horse appears in error, I will dutifully remove.

16 Comments

Leave a Comment

  1. People need to know, that if these horses had never entered onto the track( be it for racing or training): NONE WOULD BE DEAD.

    They had no choice. Horses are never given a choice.

    They are still stuck being beasts of burden- doing man’s bidding.

    How Unfair- How Cruel- and most obviously, How Deadly!

    ****BAN HORSE RACING*****

  2. So very, very SAD. Do you ever look at the Canadian statistics as well Patrick? I grew up on a farm outside Peterborough, Ontario. Just down the road from us was (and is) Kawartha Downs Racetrack – all harness racing. I never went to see any races there, though I wanted to, and my Dad was going to buy me a retired Quarterhorse Pacer/Trotter. (I shudder to think what might have happened to that horse – I hope he went to a good, loving home). I never knew what really went on at racetracks… until I stumbled upon your blog one day. I was stunned… yet not somehow, considering how we treat other creatures. Needless to say, I don’t watch racing anymore (yes, I used to), will never patronize a racetrack, and pray that this “sport” comes to an end in our lifetime.

  3. Ok, excuse my language, but WHY in the hell would you even train a 1 year old? He or she isn’t fully formed yet. R.I.P. Off Looks Alone, us that care will miss you sweet, innocent baby

  4. Your site is a real eye opener. Look at the carnage that went into that grand Keeneland meet in October!

    Recently enamored of the sport and betting on the races on “tvg.com”, I found your site today 10/11/15 after watching the break-down of a sprinter named Quotable today on a muddy track, in Parx 4. It seems that running on mud or snow is a large percentage of the deaths above– if you notice frequently two horses have died on the same track/ same day. Tracks with a preponderance of low-purse claiming races and such careless attitude (e.g. slave-driving of not only the horses but of jockeys, minor trainors etc.) include Parx, Charles Town, Turf Paradise, Golden Gate Fields– these are just a few of many tracks that need to be boycotted. Also, why does the NYRA think it is quaint to run Aqueduct all winter, through all conditions? It is despicable. As opposite example, I do not see any losses at Remington Park (one my remaining favorites), so apparently there can be a way to conduct the sport much more ethically (?)

      • I see that I was correct about Quotable’s fate. No other news online… And BTW I had been wondering why Rock Fall did not run the Breeder’s Cup sprint….. (The most shocking thing is that, after noting the Quotable’s fall during the call, the track announcer will not even have the respect for the animal nor the fans, to follow up and confirm his tragic death.)

        Also I thought it odd that no Remington runners were listed by you for 2015– so Oklahoma is just more secretive! Yes the wagering dollars via a well-polished track feed and the TV sets, seem quite important to them.

        OK– while steadily losing my money wasn’t enough for me to stop playing the horses, this stark reality certainly is.

    • Off tracks do not lead to more breakdowns believe it or not. The low lever tracks are always going to have poorer quality horses. The lower the claiming tags the higher the chance of breakdown. Charlestown is a junk track and a major contributor every year, same goes for Finger Lakes, Parx, Penn, Aqueduct. ..

  5. Patrick– there was a particularly dramatic breakdown last night at Portland Meadows 7, again on a muddy track. A 3 yo filly named Papa’s Angels, the race favorite in a low-level claimer, was well in front in the stretch nearing the wire (and therefore the focus of clubhouse camera) when she broke her leg or legs and throwing the jockey in path of onrushing horses. Portland folks being more thoughtful than most I suppose, they did manage to cancel races 9 and 10 after going ahead with race 8.

  6. It should be know that thanks to you Patrick Battuello a horse called Face the Fire after paying his dues to industry since 07 after 109 start now being run into the ground at the bottom claiming level never having a break was taken off the track out of his 12 by 11 stall, and saved. heading to a retirement farm soon… I APPLAUD YOU!!!

  7. You are missing at least two. My partner’s and my two year old filly, Binky Bear, was killed when a loose horse at Golden Gate Fields ran into her and her exercise rider head on. Both horses died instantly and the rider was sent to the hospital. The stewards reported that both horses were killed in a collision with a loose horse, and it was days before we saw the report.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.